news

Here’s the Full List of 2022 James Beard Award Nominees

The winners will be announced in June. Photo-Illustration: Grub Street; Photo: Victor Spinelli/Getty Images/2009 Victor Spinelli

After effectively canceling its annual awards in 2020 and transforming its 2021 show into “a salute to the independent restaurant community, showcasing some of the organizations, leaders, and businesses that have made a significant impact in the industry and their communities during the COVID-19 pandemic,” the James Beard Foundation is returning to a more traditional awards format in 2022. And today, the group announced the finalists for this year’s Restaurant and Chef awards, as well as the winners of its Lifetime Achievement, Humanitarian of the Year, and Leadership awards

Highlights for New York’s hospitality industry include Dhamaka in the Best New Restaurant category, Gage & Tollner’s Caroline Schiff making the shortlist in the Outstanding Pastry Chef category, and Calvin Eng from Bonnie’s being named as an Emerging Chef finalist.

The list has been culled from a longer list of semifinalists, which you’ll also find below. The winners will be announced on June 13 at a ceremony in Chicago.

Outstanding Restaurateur

Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group (Rasika, Bindaas, Annabelle, and others), Washington, D.C.

Chris Bianco, Tratto, Pane Bianco, and Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix

Kevin Gillespie, Red Beard Restaurants (Gunshow, Ole Reliable, and Revival), Atlanta

Akkapong “Earl” Ninsom, Langbaan, Hat Yai, Eem, and others, Portland, OR

Chris Williams, Lucille’s Hospitality Group, Houston

Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group (Fork, a.kitchen + bar, High Street Philly, and others), Philadelphia

Outstanding Chef

Reem Assil, Reem’s, Oakland and San Francisco, CA

Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA

Peter Chang, Peter Chang, VA and MD

Jason Vincent, Giant, Chicago

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Outstanding Restaurant

Brennan’s, New Orleans

Butcher & Bee, Charleston, SC

Chai Pani, Asheville, NC

Parachute, Chicago

The Walrus and the Carpenter, Seattle

Emerging Chef

Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, D.C.

Calvin Eng, Bonnie’s, NYC

Cleophus Hethington, Benne on Eagle, Asheville, NC

Serigne Mbaye, Dakar Nola, New Orleans

Edgar Rico, Nixta Taqueria, Austin

Crystal Wahpepah, Wahpepah’s Kitchen, Oakland, CA

Best New Restaurant

Angry Egret Dinette, Los Angeles

Bacanora, Phoenix

BARDA, Detroit

Dhamaka, NYC

Horn BBQ, Oakland, CA

Kasama, Chicago

Leeward, Portland, ME

Owamni, Minneapolis

Oyster Oyster, Washington, D.C.

Roots Southern Table, Farmers Branch, TX

Ursula, NYC

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Warda Bouguettaya, Warda Pâtisserie, Detroit

Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles

Claudia Martinez, Miller Union, Atlanta

Ruben Ortega, Xochi, Houston

Caroline Schiff, Gage & Tollner, NYC

Outstanding Baker

Maya-Camille Broussard, Justice of the Pies, Chicago

Atsuko Fujimoto, Norimoto Bakery, Portland, ME

Don Guerra, Barrio Bread, Tucson, AZ

Caroline Schweitzer and Lauren Heemstra, Wild Crumb, Bozeman, MT

Zak Stern, Zak the Baker, Miami

Outstanding Hospitality

Cúrate, Asheville, NC

House of Prime Rib, San Francisco

Hugo’s, Houston

Sylvia’s Restaurant, NYC

Ticonderoga Club, Atlanta

Outstanding Wine Program

The Four Horsemen, NYC

Frenchette, NYC

The Little Nell, Aspen, CO

Maydan, Washington, D.C.

Rebel Rebel, Somerville, MA

Outstanding Bar Program

Alley Twenty Six, Durham, NC

Attaboy, Nashville

barmini by José Andrés, Washington, D.C.

Julep, Houston

Nobody’s Darling, Chicago

Best Chef: California

Brandon Jew, Mister Jiu’s, San Francisco

Bryant Ng, Cassia, Santa Monica, CA

Sarintip “Jazz” Singsanong, Jitlada, Los Angeles

James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA

Pim Techamuanvivit, Nari, San Francisco

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Omar Anani, Saffron De Twah, Detroit

Jason Hammel, Lula Cafe, Chicago

Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago

John Shields and Karen Urie Shields, Smyth, Chicago

Erick Williams, Virtue Restaurant & Bar, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, D.C.

Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.

Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia

Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia

Chutatip “Nok” Suntaranon, Kalaya Thai Kitchen, Philadelphia

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Dane Baldwin, The Diplomat, Milwaukee

Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee

Jorge Guzmán, Petite León, Minneapolis

Gregory León, Amilinda, Milwaukee

Sean Sherman, Owamni, Minneapolis

Yia Vang, Union Hmong Kitchen, Minneapolis

Best Chef: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY)

Jose Avila, El Borrego Negro, Denver

Cody Cheetham, Tavernetta, Denver

Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO

Dana Rodriguez, Work & Class, Denver

Eric Skokan, Black Cat Farm Table Bistro, Boulder, CO

Best Chef: New York State

Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy, NYC

JJ Johnson, FIELDTRIP, NYC

Ayesha Nurdjaja, Shuka, NYC

Chintan Pandya, Dhamaka, NYC

Junghyun Park, Atomix, NYC

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT)

Vien Doubi, CÔNG TỬ BỘT, Portland, ME

Tiffani Faison, Orfano, Boston

Courtney Loreg, Woodford Food and Beverage, Portland, ME

Nisachon Morgan, Saap, Randolph, VT

Damian Sansonetti, Chaval, Portland, ME

Best Chef: Northwest and Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA)

Carlo Lamagna, Magna Kusina, Portland, OR

Robynne Maii, Fête, Honolulu

Thomas Pisha-Duffly, Oma’s Hideaway, Portland, OR

Sheldon Simeon, Tin Roof, Kahului, HI

Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC

Greg Collier, Leah & Louise, Charlotte, NC

Philip Krajeck, Rolf and Daughters, Nashville

Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC

Ricky Moore, SALTBOX Seafood Joint, Durham, NC

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

Blake Aguillard and Trey Smith, Saint-Germain, New Orleans

Adam Evans, Automatic Seafood and Oysters, Birmingham, AL

Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL

Melissa M. Martin, Mosquito Supper Club, New Orleans

Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK)

Fernando Olea, Sazón, Santa Fe

Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe

Salazar Brothers, La Guelaguetza, Albuquerque, NM

Giovanni Scorzo, Andreoli Italian Grocer, Scottsdale, AZ

Jamie Tran, The Black Sheep, Las Vegas

Best Chef: Texas

Tiffany Derry, Roots Southern Table, Farmers Branch, TX

Christine Ha and Tony J. Nguyen, Xin Chào, Houston

Quy Hoang, Blood Bros. BBQ, Bellaire, TX

Steven McHugh, Cured, San Antonio, TX

Iliana de la Vega, El Naranjo, Austin

Humanitarian of the Year

Grace Young, recognized “for her work to save America’s Chinatowns and Asian American-owned small businesses amid increased violence towards Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders (AAPI) during the COVID-19 pandemic.”

Lifetime Achievement Award

Martin Yan: ”As one of the most prolific chefs on TV with 3,500 episodes and 30 cookbooks, Yan has brought the joy of Chinese cooking to the world with his motto, ‘Yan Can Cook, So Can You!’”

2022 Leadership Award Winners

Mónica Ramírez, Founder and President, Justice for Migrant Women

Irene Li, Co-founder, Mei Mei Dumplings and Prepshift

Erika Allen, Co-founder and CEO of Operations, Urban Growers Collective

Mavis-Jay Sanders, Director of Culinary Development and Education, Drive Change

Emerging Leadership: Understory, Oakland, CA

Below, find the full list of semifinalists, which as originally announced on February 23.

James Beard Foundation 2022 Awards Semifinalists

Outstanding Restaurateur

Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group (Rasika, Bindaas, Annabelle, and others), Washington, D.C.
Kim Bartmann, Bartmann Group, Minneapolis
Chris Bianco, Tratto, Pane Bianco, and Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix
Jason and Sue Chin, Good Salt Restaurant Group, Orlando, FL
Brandon Chrostowski, EDWINS Leadership and Restaurant Institute, Cleveland
Larry and Jessica Delgado, Delgado Collective, McAllen, TX
Ravi DeRossi, Overthrow Hospitality, NYC
Greg Dulan, Dulan’s Soul Food Restaurant, Los Angeles
Kevin Gillespie, Red Beard Restaurants (Gunshow, Ole Reliable, and Revival), Atlanta
Andrew Le, The Pig and the Lady and Piggy Smalls, Honolulu
Marc Meyer, Vicki Freeman, and Chris Paraskevaides, Bowery Group (Shuka, Shukette, Vic’s, and others), NYC
Joe Muench, Black Shoe Hospitality, Milwaukee
Willy Ng, Koi Palace, Dragon Beaux, and Palette Tea House, San Francisco
Akkapong “Earl” Ninsom, Langbaan, Hat Yai, Eem, and others, Portland, OR
Todd Richards and Joshua Lee, The Soulful Company (Lake & Oak), Atlanta
J.D. Simpson and Roger Yopp, SavannahBlue, Detroit
Deborah Snow and Barbara White, Blue Heron Restaurant & Catering, Sunderland, MA
Chris Williams, Lucille’s Hospitality Group, Houston
Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group (Fork, a.kitchen + bar, High Street Philly, and others), Philadelphia
Edwin Zoe, Zoe Ma Ma and Chimera Ramen, Boulder and Denver, CO

Outstanding Chef

Reem Assil, Reem’s, Oakland and San Francisco, CA
Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA
Andrew Black, Grey Sweater, Oklahoma City
Peter Chang, Peter Chang, VA and MD
Austin Covert, Rosewild, Fargo, ND
Christopher Gross, Christopher’s, Phoenix
Stephen Jones, The Larder + The Delta, Phoenix
Ji Hye Kim, Miss Kim, Ann Arbor, MI
Kyle Knall, Birch, Milwaukee
Emiliano Marentes, ELEMI, El Paso, TX
Niki Nakayama, n/naka, Los Angeles
Keiji Nakazawa, Sushi Sho, Honolulu
Josh Niernberg, Bin 707 Foodbar, Grand Junction, CO
Alex Raij and Eder Montero, La Vara, NYC
Angie Rito and Scott Tacinelli, Don Angie, NYC
Michael Schwartz, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami
Jason Vincent, Giant, Chicago
Douglass Williams, MIDA, Boston
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore
Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Outstanding Restaurant

Brennan’s, New Orleans
Butcher & Bee, Charleston, SC
Chai Pani, Asheville, NC
Cora Cora, West Hartford, CT
Di Fara Pizza, NYC
El Burén de Lula, Loíza, PR
Friday Saturday Sunday, Philadelphia
Hell’s Backbone Grill & Farm, Boulder, UT
La Morada, NYC
Living Kitchen Farm & Dairy, Depew, OK
Métier, Washington, D.C.
Mixtli, San Antonio, TX
Parachute, Chicago
Paragary’s, Sacramento, CA
Post & Beam, Los Angeles
Odd Duck, Milwaukee
Oriole, Chicago
ShinBay, Scottsdale, AZ
Sushi Izakaya Gaku, Honolulu
The Walrus and the Carpenter, Seattle

Emerging Chef

Manuel “Manny” Barella, Bellota, Denver
Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, D.C.
Kristi Brown, Communion, Seattle
Rochelle Daniel, Atria, Flagstaff, AZ
Calvin Eng, Bonnie’s, NYC
Casey Felton, Bahn Oui, Los Angeles
Shenarri Freeman, Cadence, NYC
Ben Grupe, Tempus, St. Louis
Donald Hawk, Valentine, Phoenix
Cleophus Hethington, Benne on Eagle, Asheville, NC
Brian Hirata, Na‘’au, Hilo, HI
Serigne Mbaye, Dakar Nola, New Orleans
Thuy Pham, Mama Đút, Portland, OR
Mia Orino and Carlo Gan, Kamayan ATL, Atlanta
Edgar Rico, Nixta Taqueria, Austin
Amanda Shulman, Her Place Supper Club, Philadelphia
Amanda Turner, Olamaie, Austin
Chris Viaud, Greenleaf, Milford, NH
Crystal Wahpepah, Wahpepah’s Kitchen, Oakland, CA
David Yoshimura, Nisei, San Francisco

Best New Restaurant

ABACÁ, San Francisco
Angry Egret Dinette, Los Angeles
Bacanora, Phoenix
BARDA, Detroit
Café Mamajuana, Burlington, VT
Casian Seafood, Lafayette, CO
Dhamaka, NYC
Fritai, New Orleans
Gage & Tollner, NYC
Horn BBQ, Oakland, CA
Kasama, Chicago
Kimika, NYC
Laser Wolf, Philadelphia
Leeward, Portland, ME
Lengua Madre, New Orleans
MACHETE, Greensboro, NC
Matia Kitchen & Bar, Orcas Island, WA
The Marble Table, Billings, MT
Nani’s Piri Piri Chicken, Asheville, NC
NiHao, Baltimore
Owamni, Minneapolis
Oyster Oyster, Washington, D.C.
Pier 6 Seafood & Oyster House, San Leon, TX
República, Portland, OR
Roots Southern Table, Farmers Branch, TX
Sooper Secret Izakaya, Honolulu
Union Hmong Kitchen, Minneapolis
Ursula, NYC
Zacatlán Restaurant, Santa Fe
Zitz Sum, Coral Gables, FL

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Antonio Bachour, Bachour, Coral Gables and Doral, FL
Nicolas Blouin, Destination Kohler, Kohler, WI
Warda Bouguettaya, Warda Pâtisserie, Detroit
Mark Chacón, Chacónne Patisserie, Phoenix
Angela Cicala, Cicala at the Divine Lorraine, Philadelphia
Kate Fisher Hamm, Leeward, Portland, ME
Michelle Karr-Ueoka, MW Restaurant, Honolulu
Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
Claudia Martinez, Miller Union, Atlanta
Elise Mensing, Brasserie by Niche, St. Louis
Camari Mick, The Musket Room, NYC
Ruben Ortega, Xochi, Houston
Shannah Primiano, Porto, Chicago
Rabii Saber, Four Seasons, Orlando, FL
Caroline Schiff, Gage & Tollner, NYC
Anne Specker, Kinship, Washington, D.C.
Krystle Swenson, The Social Haus, Greenough, MT
Sofia Tejeda, Mixtli, San Antonio, TX
Jen Yee, Hopkins and Company, Atlanta

Outstanding Baker

David Cáceres, La Panadería, San Antonio, TX
Maya-Camille Broussard, Justice of the Pies, Chicago
Atsuko Fujimoto, Norimoto Bakery, Portland, ME
Susannah Gebhart, Old World Levain (OWL) Bakery, Asheville, NC
Marissa and Mark Gencarelli, Yoli Tortilleria, Kansas City, MO
Joseph, Archalous, and Caroline Geragosian, Old Sasoon Bakery, Pasadena, CA
Don Guerra, Barrio Bread, Tucson, AZ
Aaron Hall, The Local Crumb, Mount Vernon, IA
Mike Hirao, Nisshodo Candy Store, Honolulu
Clement Hsu, Katherine Campecino-Wong, and James Wong, Breadbelly, San Francisco
Nobutoshi “Nobu” Mizushima and Yuko Kawashiwo, Ihatov Bread and Coffee, Albuquerque, NM
Evette Rahman, Sister Honey’s, Orlando, FL
Rhonda Saltzman and Mercedes Brooks, Second Daughter Baking Co., Philadelphia
Caroline Schweitzer and Lauren Heemstra, Wild Crumb, Bozeman, MT
Khatera Shams, Sunshine Spice Bakery & Cafe, Boise, ID
Zak Stern, Zak the Baker, Miami
Elaine Townsend, Café Mochiko, Cincinnati, OH
Maricsa Trejo, La Casita Bakeshop, Richardson, TX
Louis Volle, Lodi, NYC
Pamela Vuong, The Flour Box, Seattle

Outstanding Hospitality

BaoBao Dumpling House, Portland, ME
Bar del Corso, Seattle
Binkley’s, Phoenix
Coquine, Portland, OR
Cúrate, Asheville, NC
House of Prime Rib, San Francisco
Hugo’s, Houston
Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL
José, Dallas
Lil’ Deb’s Oasis, Hudson, NY
Mudgie’s Deli and Wine Shop, Detroit
Phoenicia, Birmingham, MI
The Preacher’s Son, Bentonville, AR
Sanford, Milwaukee
Spuntino, Denver
Steve and Cookie’s, Margate, NJ
Sylvia’s Restaurant, NYC
Ticonderoga Club, Atlanta
Tutka Bay Lodge, Homer, AK
Valter’s Osteria, Salt Lake City

Outstanding Wine Program

a.kitchen + bar, Philadelphia
The Four Horsemen, NYC
Frenchette, NYC
Golden Age Wine, Mountain Brook, AL
High Street Wine Co., San Antonio, TX
Hiyu Wine Farm, Hood River, OR
Kai, Phoenix
L’Etoile, Madison, WI
The Little Nell, Aspen, CO
Lucky Palace, Bossier City, LA
Lyla Lila, Atlanta
Madam, Birmingham, MI
Maydan, Washington, D.C.
Polo Grill, Tulsa, OK
The Punchdown, Oakland, CA
Rainbow Ranch Lodge, Gallatin Gateway, MT
Rebel Rebel, Somerville, MA
Sachet, Dallas
Tomo, Seattle
Vicia, St. Louis

Outstanding Bar Program

Alley Twenty Six, Durham, NC
Attaboy, Nashville
Avenue Pub, New Orleans
Bar Leather Apron, Honolulu
barmini by José Andrés, Washington, D.C.
Cafe La Trova, Miami
Chapel Tavern, Reno, NV
Friends and Family, Oakland, CA
Genever, Los Angeles
Goodkind, Milwaukee
The Jewel Box, Portland, ME
Julep, Houston
La Factoría, San Juan, PR
Las Almas Rotas, Dallas
Llama San, NYC
Nobody’s Darling, Chicago
Shelby, Detroit
Valkyrie, Tulsa, OK
Vicia, St. Louis
Water Witch, Salt Lake City

Best Chefs

Best Chef: California

Chris Barnum-Dann, Localis, Sacramento, CA Sylvan Mishima Brackett, Rintaro, San Francisco
Val M. Cantu, Californios, San Francisco
Keith Corbin, Alta Adams, Los Angeles
Srijith Gopinathan, Ettan, Palo Alto, CA
Tony Ho, Sea Harbour Seafood Restaurant, Rosemead, CA
Judept Irra, Tamales Elena y Antojitos, Bell Gardens, CA
Brandon Jew, Mister Jiu’s, San Francisco
Matthew Kammerer, The Harbor House Inn, Elk, CA
Bryant Ng, Cassia, Santa Monica, CA
Heena Patel, Besharam, San Francisco
Natalia Pereira, Woodspoon, Los Angeles
Melissa Perello, Octavia, San Francisco
Minh Phan, Phenakite, Los Angeles
Justin Pichetrungsi, Anajak Thai, Los Angeles
Carlos Salgado, Taco María, Costa Mesa, CA
Sarintip “Jazz” Singsanong, Jitlada, Los Angeles
James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA
Pim Techamuanvivit, Nari, San Francisco
Anthony Wells, Juniper and Ivy, San Diego

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Omar Anani, Saffron De Twah, Detroit
Rodolfo Cuadros, Amaru and Bloom Plant Based Kitchen, Chicago
Diana Dávila Boldin, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago
Paul Fehribach, Big Jones, Chicago
Jason Hammel, Lula Cafe, Chicago
Anthony Lombardo, SheWolf, Detroit
Hamissi Mamba and Nadia Nijimbere, Baobab Fare, Detroit
Thomas Melvin, Vida, Indianapolis
Dave Park, Jeong, Chicago
Michael Ransom, ima, Detroit
Darnell Reed, Luella’s Southern Kitchen, Chicago
James Rigato, Mabel Gray, Hazel Park, MI
Jose Salazar, Salazar, Cincinnati, OH
Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago
Ahmad Sanji, AlTayeb, Dearborn, MI
John Shields and Karen Urie Shields, Smyth, Chicago
Jill Vedaa, Salt+, Lakewood, OH
Sarah Welch, Marrow, Detroit
Erick Williams, Virtue Restaurant & Bar, Chicago
Kate Williams, Karl’s, Detroit

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Anthony Andiario, Andiario, West Chester, PA
Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ
Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, D.C.
Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
Adam Diltz, Elwood, Philadelphia
Antimo DiMeo, Bardea Food & Drink, Wilmington, DE
Melissa Hamilton and Christopher Hirsheimer, Canal House Station, Milford, NJ
Matt Hill, Ruthie’s All-Day, Arlington, VA
Bill Hoffman, The House of William & Merry, Hockessin, DE
Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia
Kate Lasky and Tomasz Skowronski, Apteka, Pittsburgh
Wei Lu, China Chalet, Florham Park, NJ
Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia
Peter Prime, Cane, Washington, D.C.
Carlos Raba, Clavel Mezcaleria, Baltimore
Michael Rafidi, Albi, Washington, D.C.
Chutatip “Nok” Suntaranon, Kalaya Thai Kitchen, Philadelphia
Yuan Tang, Rooster & Owl, Washington, D.C.
Wei Zhu, Chengdu Gourmet, Pittsburgh
Bethany Zozula, 40 North at Alphabet City, Pittsburgh

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Dane Baldwin, The Diplomat, Milwaukee
Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee
Daniel Bonanno, A Pig in a Fur Coat, Madison, WI
Rob Connoley, Bulrush, St. Louis
Jorge Guzmán, Petite León, Minneapolis
Michael Haskett, M.B. Haskett Delicatessen, Sioux Falls, SD
Dan Jacobs and Dan Van Rite, EsterEv, Milwaukee
Mary Kastman, Driftless Cafe, Viroqua, WI
Anthony Kueper, Dolce, Omaha, NE
Gregory León, Amilinda, Milwaukee
Rachel McGill, DISH Restaurant, Lincoln, NE
Ryan Nitschke, Luna Fargo, Fargo, ND
Craig Rivard, Little Fox, St. Louis
Kevin Scharpf, Brazen Open Kitchen | Bar, Dubuque, IA
Sean Sherman, Owamni, Minneapolis
Erik Skaar, Vann, Spring Park, MN
Evy Swoboda, Brasserie by Niche, St. Louis
Carl Thorne-Thomsen, Story., Prairie Village, KS
Yia Vang, Union Hmong Kitchen, Minneapolis
Ben Welch, Botanica, Wildwood, MO

Best Chef: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY)

Saibeen Acord, Saibeen’s Kitchen, Great Falls, MT
Salvador Alamilla, Amano, Caldwell, ID
Dan Ansotegui, Ansots, Boise, ID
Jose Avila, El Borrego Negro, Denver
Mike Blocher, Nick Fahs, and David Barboza, Table X, Salt Lake City
Cody Cheetham, Tavernetta, Denver
Logen Crew and Paul Chamberlain, SLC Eatery, Salt Lake City
Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO
Briar Handly, Handle, Park City, UT
Suchada Johnson, Teton Thai, Teton Village, WY
Kris Komori, KIN, Boise, ID
Chris Lockhart, PREROGATIvE Kitchen, Red Lodge, MT
Chris McDonald, Cowfish, Lander, WY
Mawa McQueen, Mawa’s Kitchen, Aspen, CO
Brian Menges, The 2nd Street Bistro, Livingston, MT
Paul Naugle, Izakaya Three Fish, Bozeman, MT
Dana Rodriguez, Work & Class, Denver
Eric Skokan, Black Cat Farm Table Bistro, Boulder, CO
Luis Young, Penrose Room, Colorado Springs, CO
Dave Wells, The Tasting Room at Chico Hot Springs Resort & Day Spa, Pray, MT

Best Chef: New York State

Einat Admony, Balaboosta, NYC
Mary Attea, The Musket Room, NYC
Albert and Malenda Bartley, Top Taste, Kingston, NY
Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy, NYC
Nick Curtola, The Four Horsemen, NYC
Eric Gao, O Mandarin, Hartsdale and Hicksville, NY
JJ Johnson, FIELDTRIP, NYC
Gabe McMackin, Troutbeck, Amenia, NY
Helen Nguyen, Saigon Social, NYC
Ayesha Nurdjaja, Shuka, NYC
Chintan Pandya, Dhamaka, NYC
Kyo Pang, Kopitiam, NYC
Junghyun Park, Atomix, NYC
Carla Perez-Gallardo and Hannah Black, Lil’ Deb’s Oasis, Hudson, NY
Erik Ramirez, Llama Inn, NYC
Romeo Regalli, Ras Plant Based, NYC
Irwin Sánchez, Under the Volcano, NYC
Bryce Shuman, Sweetbriar, NYC
Hillary Sterling, Ci Siamo, NYC
Dale Talde, Goosefeather, Tarrytown, NY

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT)

Bowman Brown, Elda, Biddeford, ME
Vien Doubi, CÔNG TỬ BỘT, Portland, ME
Patricia Estorino, Gustazo Cuban Kitchen & Bar, Waltham and Cambridge, MA
Tiffani Faison, Orfano, Boston
Jeff Fournier, Thompson House Eatery, Jackson, NH
Daniel Gursha, Ledger, Salem, MA
Tico Huynh, Yvonne’s, Cambridge, MA
Ben Jackson, Magnus on Water, Biddeford, ME
Jeremy Kean and Philip Kruta, Brassica Kitchen + Cafe, Boston
Christian Kruse, Black Flannel Brewing Company, Essex Junction, VT
Brian Lewis, The Cottage, Westport, CT
Courtney Loreg, Woodford Food and Beverage, Portland, ME
Hector Ludena, Cora Cora, West Hartford, CT
Nisachon Morgan, Saap, Randolph, VT
Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA
William Rietzel, COAST, Watch Hill, RI
Damian Sansonetti, Chaval, Portland, ME
John DaSilva, Chickadee, Boston
David Schrier, Jessica Pollard and David Clegg, Daily Operation, Easthampton, MA
David Vargas, Vida Cantina, Portsmouth, NH

Best Chef: Northwest and Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA)

Nathan Bentley, Altura Bistro, Anchorage, AK
Nick Coffey, Ursa Minor, Lopez Island, WA
Erasto Jackson, Lil Red’s Takeout and Catering, Seattle
Jonathan Jones, Epilogue Kitchen & Cocktails, Salem, OR
Liz Kenyon, Rupee Bar, Seattle
Carlo Lamagna, Magna Kusina, Portland, OR
Robynne Maii, Fête, Honolulu
Melissa Miranda, Musang, Seattle
David Nichols, Eight Row, Seattle
Vince Nguyen, Berlu, Portland, OR
Brandon Pettit, Delancey, Seattle
Thomas Pisha-Duffly, Oma’s Hideaway, Portland, OR
Mark Pomaski, Moon & Turtle, Hilo, HI
Beau Schooler, In Bocca Al Lupo, Juneau, AK
Sheldon Simeon, Tin Roof, Kahului, HI
Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle
Mark and Minaka Urquidi, Ethel’s Grill, Honolulu
Jojo Vasquez, Fond, Lahaina, HI
Aaron Verzosa, Archipelago, Seattle
Chad White, Zona Blanca, Spokane, WA

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC
Greg Collier, Leah & Louise, Charlotte, NC
Mike Costello and Amy Dawson, Lost Creek Farm, Lost Creek, WV
Oscar Diaz, The Cortez, Raleigh, NC
Sunny Gerhart, St. Roch Fine Oysters + Bar, Raleigh, NC
Jake Howell, Peninsula, Nashville
Philip Krajeck, Rolf and Daughters, Nashville
Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC
Anthony Lamas, Seviche, Louisville, KY
Jason Liang, Brush Sushi Izakaya, Decatur, GA
Ouita Michel, Holly Hill Inn, Midway, Lexington, and Versailles, KY
Ricky Moore, SALTBOX Seafood Joint, Durham, NC
Orlando Pagán, Wild Common, Charleston, SC
Craig Richards, Lyla Lila, Atlanta
Alison Settle, Barn8, Goshen, KY
Peyton Smith, Mission Pizza Napoletana, Winston-Salem, NC
Stephanie Tyson, Sweet Potatoes, Winston-Salem, NC
Aaron Vandemark, Panciuto, Hillsborough, NC
Joey Ward, Southern Belle and Georgia Boy, Atlanta
Mailea Weger, Lou, Nashville

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

Blake Aguillard and Trey Smith, Saint-Germain, New Orleans
Michael Beltran, Ariete, Coconut Grove, FL
Valerie, Nando, and Fernando Chang, Itamae, Miami
Clay Conley, Buccan, Palm Beach, FL
Adam Evans, Automatic Seafood and Oysters, Birmingham, AL
Jeremy Ford, Stubborn Seed, Miami
Hao Gong, LUVI Restaurant, New Orleans
Francis Guzmán, Vianda, San Juan, PR
Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL
Melissa M. Martin, Mosquito Supper Club, New Orleans
Matthew McClure, The Hive, Bentonville, AR
Abel Mendoza, Estela, Rincón, PR
Henry Moso, Kabooki Sushi, Orlando, FL
Michael Nelson, GW Fins, New Orleans
Niven Patel, Ghee Indian Kitchen, Kendall, FL
Alex Perry, Vestige, Ocean Springs, MS
Michael Pirolo, Macchialina, Miami
Allison Richard, High Hat Cafe, New Orleans
Rafael Rios, Yeyo’s, Bentonville, AR
Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK)

Matthew Amberg, Oren, Tulsa, OK
Wanda J. Armstrong, Evelyn’s, Tulsa, OK
Indri Bahar, Rendang & Co. Indonesian Bistro, Tulsa, OK
Troy Cannan, LuLou’s Restaurant, Reno, NV
Kwok Chen, Kwok’s Bistro, Reno, NV
Andrew Donovan, Basque, Tulsa, OK
Lori Hashimoto, Hana Japanese Eatery, Phoenix
Zach Hutton, Scratch Kitchen & Cocktails, Oklahoma City, OK
Gina Marinelli, La Strega and Harlo, Las Vegas
John Martinez, Tito & Pep, Tucson, AZ
Maria Mazon, BOCA Tacos y Tequila, Tuscon, AZ
Ahmed Obo, Jambo Cafe, Santa Fe
Fernando Olea, Sazón, Santa Fe
Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe
Salazar Brothers, La Guelaguetza, Albuquerque, NM
Giovanni Scorzo, Andreoli Italian Grocer, Scottsdale, AZ
Eben Shillingford, Sisserou’s, Tulsa, OK
Jamie Tran, The Black Sheep, Las Vegas
Hongrui Xin, Big Dan Shanxi Taste, Las Vegas
Marie Yniguez, Bocadillos, Albuquerque, NM

Best Chef: Texas

Alex Au-Yeung, Phat Eatery, Katy, TX
Damien Brockway, Distant Relatives, Austin
Aaron Budorn, Bludorn, Houston
Sylvia Casares, Sylvia’s Enchilada Kitchen, Houston
Tiffany Derry, Roots Southern Table, Farmers Branch, TX
Christine Ha and Tony J. Nguyen, Xin Chào, Houston
Quy Hoang, Blood Bros. BBQ, Bellaire, TX
Kaiser Lashkari, Himalaya Restaurant, Houston
Matt McCallister, Homewood, Dallas
Steven McHugh, Cured, San Antonio, TX
Misti Norris, Petra & the Beast, Dallas
Anastacia Quiñones-Pittman, José, Dallas
Esaul Ramos Jr., 2M Smokehouse, San Antonio, TX
Felipe Riccio, MARCH, Houston
Regino Rojas, Revolver Taco Lounge, Dallas
John Russ, Clementine, San Antonio, TX
Ernest Servantes and David Kirkland, Burnt Bean Co., Seguin, TX
Iliana de la Vega, El Naranjo, Austin
Finn Walter, The Nicolett, Lubbock, TX
Koji Yoshida, EBESU Robata & Sushi, Plano, TX

Here’s the Full List of 2022 James Beard Award Nominees