awards

Here Are the 2020 James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards Semifinalists

Photo: Courtesy of the James Beard Foundation

This morning, the James Beard Foundation shared the list of semifinalists for the 30th annual James Beard Awards, highlighting some of the most talented, creative, and accomplished people working in food throughout the United States.

Last year, the foundation announced the biggest shake-up to the regional Best Chef categories since 2007, and this is the first year it will be in effect. California and Texas are now their own regions; Alaska, Hawaii, Oregon, and Washington State have been combined into a new “Northwest & Pacific” region; Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Utah, and Wyoming are now part of a new “Mountain” region; and New York City, once its own category, has now been combined with the rest of New York to form the “New York State” region.

Still, New York City is well-represented among this year’s nominees, with Sam Yoo’s Golden Diner making the Best New Restaurant nominees list; Existing Conditions and Brooklyn’s Leyenda making the cut for Outstanding Bar Program; and SriPraPhai landing among the Outstanding Restaurant nominees. Tune in on March 25 when the semifinalists list is narrowed down to this year’s finalists, and see who wins when the awards take place in Chicago on May 4.

Best New Restaurant

Automatic Seafood & Oysters, Birmingham, AL
Beit Rima, San Francisco
The Blind Goat, Houston
Cocina al Fondo, San Juan, PR
Cultura, Asheville, NC
Demi, Minneapolis
Eem, Portland, OR
Fox & the Knife, Boston
Gado Gado, Portland, OR
Gianna, New Orleans
Golden Diner, NYC
Il Nido, Seattle
iNDO, St. Louis
Kalaya, Philadelphia
Kāwi, NYC
Lazy Betty, Atlanta
Nightshade, Los Angeles
Oak Hill Café & Farm, Greenville, SC
Pasjoli, Santa Monica, CA
Rooster & Owl, Washington, D.C.
Saffron De Twah, Detroit
Salaryman, Dallas
Squable, Houston
Sunday Vinyl, Denver
Tanám, Somerville, MA
Thamee, Washington, D.C.
Thattu, Chicago
Tzuco, Chicago
Vecina, Phoenix
Verjus, San Francisco

Outstanding Baker

Kim Boyce, Bakeshop, Portland, OR
Spencer Budros, Pistacia Vera, Columbus, OH
Evrim Dogu and Evin Dogu, Sub Rosa Bakery, Richmond, VA
Tova du Plessis, Essen Bakery, Philadelphia
Graison Gill, Bellegarde Bakery, New Orleans
Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, NYC
Clyde Greenhouse, Kessler Baking Studio, Dallas
Don Guerra, Barrio Bread, Tucson, AZ
Briana Holt, Tandem Coffee + Bakery, Portland, ME
Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery, Cambridge, MA
Ayako Kurokawa, Burrow, NYC
Lisa Ludwinski, Sister Pie, Detroit
Moshit Mizrachi-Gabbitas, Janjou Pâtisserie, Boise, ID
David Norman, Easy Tiger Bake Shop & Beer Garden, Austin
Taylor Petrehn, 1900 Barker, Lawrence, KS
Nathaniel Reid, Nathaniel Reid Bakery, Kirkwood, MO
Avery Ruzicka, Manresa Bread, Los Gatos, CA
Matt Tinder, Saboteur Bakery, Bremerton, WA
Chris Wilkins, Root Baking Co., Atlanta
Na Young Ma, Proof Bakery, Los Angeles

Outstanding Bar Program

Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
The Atomic Lounge, Birmingham, AL
The Baldwin Bar, Woburn, MA
Bar Leather Apron, Honolulu
Clavel Mezcaleria, Baltimore
Colita, Minneapolis
Existing Conditions, NYC
Expatriate, Portland, OR
Horse Inn, Lancaster, PA
Kimball House, Decatur, GA
La Factoría, San Juan, PR
Las Almas Rotas, Dallas
Leyenda, Brooklyn, NY
Little Rituals, Phoenix
Lost Lake, Chicago
OTOTO, Los Angeles
Novare Res Bier Café, Portland, ME
Sugar House, Detroit
Trick Dog, San Francisco
Williams & Graham, Denver

Outstanding Chef

Andrew Carmellini, Locanda Verde, NYC
Ann Cashion, Johnny’s Half Shell, Washington, D.C.
John Fleer, Rhubarb, Asheville, NC
Nobuo Fukuda, Nobuo at Teeter House, Phoenix
Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde, Chicago
Gavin Kaysen, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
Melissa Kelly, Primo, Rockland, ME
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
Ludo Lefebvre, Trois Mec, Los Angeles
Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ
Missy Robbins, Lilia, NYC
Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
Holly Smith, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA
Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.
Marc Vetri, Vetri Cucina, Philadelphia
Justin Yu, Theodore Rex, Houston

Outstanding Hospitality

15 Fox Place, Jersey City, NJ
1919, San Juan, PR
Angus Barn Steakhouse, Raleigh, NC
Black Trumpet Bistro, Portsmouth, NH
Brigtsen’s, New Orleans
Canlis, Seattle
Chez Fonfon, Birmingham, AL
Dominique Ansel Bakery, NYC
HOBNOB, Racine, WI
Hugo’s, Houston
Kai, Phoenix
Leon’s Fine Poultry & Oyster Shop, Charleston, SC
Love Handle, Indianapolis
Marcel’s, Washington, D.C.
Mi Nidito Restaurant, Tucson, AZ
Mistral, Boston
Pekin Noodle Parlor, Butte, MT
Saison, San Francisco
Swan Oyster Depot, San Francisco
Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Antonio Bachour, Bachour, Coral Gables, FL
Neil Blazin, Driftwood Oven, Pittsburgh
Lincoln Carson, Bon Temps, Los Angeles
Ali and Kevin Cohane, Persephone, Jackson, WY
Renae Connolly, Benedetto, Cambridge, MA
Juan Contreras, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
Megan Garrelts, Rye, Leawood, KS
Sylvia Gould, Kool Beanz Cafe, Tallahassee, FL
Maggie Huff, Homewood, Dallas
Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
Claudia Martinez, Tiny Lou’s, Atlanta
Mimi Mendoza, Senia, Honolulu
Diane Moua, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
Natasha Pickowicz, Flora Bar, NYC
Ricardo “Ricchi” Sanchez, Bullion, Dallas
Emily Spurlin, Lula Cafe, Chicago
Krystle Swenson, Crawford and Son, Raleigh, NC
Katherine Thompson, Thompson Italian, Falls Church, VA
Miro Uskokovic, Gramercy Tavern, NYC
Country Velador, Super Chunk Sweets & Treats, Scottsdale, AZ

Outstanding Restaurant

Boka, Chicago
Bolete, Bethlehem, PA
FIG, Charleston, SC
Fore Street, Portland, ME
Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
Hà VL, Portland, OR
House of Prime Rib, San Francisco
Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
Kogi BBQ, Los Angeles
Komi, Washington, D.C.
La Morada, NYC
Mai Lee, Brentwood, MO
Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami
Neptune Oyster, Boston
Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix
The Original Ninfa’s on Navigation, Houston
Quince, San Francisco
Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis
SriPraPhai, NYC
Sushi Den, Denver

Outstanding Restaurateur

Paul Bartolotta, The Bartolotta Restaurants, Milwaukee (Ristorante Bartolotta, Harbor House, Lake Park Bistro, and others)
Jamie Bissonnette and Ken Oringer, JK Food Group, Boston (Little Donkey, Toro, Coppa)
JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline Restaurant, New Orleans
Sameer Eid and Samy Eid, Birmingham, MI, and Detroit (Phoenicia, Forest, Leila)
Benjamin Goldberg and Max Goldberg, Strategic Hospitality, Nashville (The Catbird Seat, The Patterson House, Henrietta Red, and others)
Ruth Gresser, Pizzeria Paradiso, Washington, D.C. (Pizzeria Paradiso)
Martha Hoover, Patachou Inc., Indianapolis (Café Patachou, Public Greens, Bar One Fourteen, and others)
Jennifer Jasinski, Beth Gruitch, Crafted Concepts, Denver (Rioja, Bistro Vendôme, Stoic & Genuine, and others)
Mike Mastro and Jeff Mastro, Prime Steak Concepts, Scottsdale, AZ (Dominick’s Steakhouse, Steak 44, Ocean 44)
Thomas McNaughton, David Steele and David White, Ne Timeas Restaurant Group, San Francisco (Flour + Water, Central Kitchen, Trick Dog)
Larry McGuire, McGuire Moorman Hospitality, Austin (Jeffrey’s, Perla’s, Pool Burger, and others)
Jay McSharry, Portsmouth, NH (Jumpin’ Jay’s Fish Cafe, Vida Cantina, Moxy, and others)
Ouita Michel, Ouita Michel Family of Restaurants, Lexington, KY (Holly Hill Inn, The Midway Bakery and Cafe, Honeywood, and others)
Willy Ng, Magic Gourmet Trading, San Francisco (Koi Palace, Dragon Beaux, Palette Tea House)
Akkapong “Earl” Ninsom, Portland, OR (Langbaan, PaaDee, Hat Yai)
Steve Palmer, The Indigo Road, Charleston, SC (Indaco, The Macintosh, O-Ku Sushi, and others)
Alex Raij and Eder Montero, NYC (La Vara, Saint Julivert Fisherie, Txikito)
Cookie Till, Margate, NJ (Steve and Cookie’s, Ventnor No. 7311)
Tracy Vaught, H Town Restaurant Group, Houston (Hugo’s, Xochi, Caracol, and others)
Jason Wang, Xi’an Famous Foods, NYC

Outstanding Wine Program

Bacchanal, New Orleans
Beholder, Indianapolis
Canard, Portland, OR
COTE, NYC
Death & Taxes, Raleigh, NC
element 47 at The Little Nell, Aspen, CO
Flight Wine Bar, Washington, D.C.
FnB, Scottsdale, AZ
Great China, Berkeley, CA
Grill 23, Boston
haley.henry, Boston
Le Caveau, Philadelphia
L’Oursin, Seattle
Lucky Palace, Bossier City, LA
Miller Union, Atlanta
The Morris, San Francisco
Night + Market Sahm, Venice, CA
Ops, NYC
Rosie Cannonball, Houston
Spiaggia, Chicago

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer

Scott Blackwell and Ann Marshall, High Wire Distilling Co., Charleston, SC
Jean Broillet IV, Tired Hands Brewing Company, Ardmore, PA
Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA
Brianne Day, Day Wines, Dundee, OR
Austin Evans and Richard Patrick Jr., Cathead Distillery, Jackson, MS
David Favela, Border X Brewing, San Diego
Aaron Fox and Daniel de la Nuez, Forthave Spirits, NYC
Deirdre Heekin, La Garagista Farm + Winery, Barnard, VT
Nancy Irelan and Mike Schnelle, Red Tail Ridge Winery, Penn Yan, NY
Marika Josephson and Aaron Kleidon, Scratch Brewing Company, Ava, IL
Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY
Todd Leopold and Scott Leopold, Leopold Bros., Denver
Steve Luke, Cloudburst Brewing, Seattle
André Hueston Mack, Maison Noir Wines, McMinnville, OR
Kim McPherson, McPherson Cellars, Lubbock, TX
Stephen Paul, Hamilton Distillers, Tucson, AZ
Yoshihiro Sako, Den Sake Brewery, Oakland, CA
Jeffrey Stuffings and Michael Stuffings, Jester King Brewery, Austin
Rutger de Vink, RdV Vineyards, Delaplane, VA
Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Will Aghajanian and Liz Johnson, The Catbird Seat, Nashville
Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, D.C.
Nick Bognar, iNDO, St. Louis
Trigg Brown, Win Son, Brooklyn, NY
Ana Castro, Thalia, New Orleans
Valerie Chang, ITAMAE, Miami
Bria Downey, Clay Pigeon Food & Drink, Fort Worth, TX
Alisha Elenz, mfk./Bar Biscay, Chicago
Robbie Felice, Viaggio Ristorante, Wayne, NJ
Rikki Giambruno, Hyacinth, St. Paul, MN
Mariana Gonzalez-Trasvina, Bar ‘Cino, Newport, RI
Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia
Matthew Kammerer, Harbor House Inn, Elk, CA
Zoë Kanan, Simon & The Whale, NYC
Liz Kenyon, Rupee Bar, Seattle
Jeanine Lamadieu, Yūgen, Chicago
Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston
Gaby Maeda, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco
Daniela Moreira, Timber Pizza Co., Washington, D.C.
Henry Moso, Kabooki Sushi, Orlando, FL
Shota Nakajima, Adana, Seattle
Austin Nickel, Spuntino, Denver
Johnny Ortiz, /Shed, La Madera, NM
Lena Sareini, Selden Standard, Detroit
Ashleigh Shanti, Benne on Eagle, Asheville, NC
Kaitlin Steets, Theodore Rex, Houston
Cassie Shortino, Tratto, Phoenix
Maricela Vega, 8ARM, Atlanta
Paola Velez, Kith/Kin, Washington, D.C.
Jon Yao, Kato, Los Angeles

Best Chef: California

Genet Agonafer, Meals by Genet, Los Angeles
Kim Alter, Nightbird, San Francisco
Val M. Cantu, Californios, San Francisco
Rocío Camacho, La Diosa de los Moles, Paramount, CA
Gabriela Cámara, Cala, San Francisco
Josef Centeno, Orsa & Winston, Los Angeles
Jeremy Fox, Birdie G’s, Santa Monica, CA
Brandon Go, Hayato, Los Angeles
Brandon Jew, Mister Jiu’s, San Francisco
Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, Los Angeles
Mourad Lahlou, Mourad, San Francisco
Mei Lin, Nightshade, Los Angeles
Ori Menashe and Genevieve Gergis, Bavel, Los Angeles
Niki Nakayama, n/naka, Los Angeles
Brandon Rodgers and Ian Scaramuzza, In Situ, San Francisco
Carlos Salgado, Taco María, Costa Mesa, CA
Joshua Skenes, Angler, San Francisco
James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA
Karen Taylor Waikiki, El Molino Central, Boyes Hot Springs, CA
Pim Techamuanvivit, Kin Khao, San Francisco

Best Chef: Great Lakes

James Anderson, Ray Ray’s Hog Pit, Columbus, OH
Abra Berens, Granor Farm, Three Oaks, MI
Thai Dang, HaiSous, Chicago
Brian Jupiter, Frontier, Chicago
Gene Kato, Momotaro, Chicago
Ji Hye Kim, Miss Kim, Ann Arbor, MI
Jason Hammel, Lula Cafe, Chicago
Andy Hollyday, Selden Standard, Detroit
Allie La Valle-Umansky, Jeremy Umansky, and Kenny Scott, Larder Delicatessen & Bakery, Cleveland
Abbi Merriss, Bluebeard, Indianapolis
Ethan Pikas, Cellar Door Provisions, Chicago
Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago
Ryan Santos, Please, Cincinnati
John Shields and Karen Urie Shields, Smyth, Chicago
James Rigato, Mabel Gray, Hazel Park, MI
Mike Ransom, Ima, Detroit
Mariya Russell, Kikkō, Chicago
Sarah Welch, Marrow, Detroit
Erick Williams, Virtue, Chicago
Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Victor Albisu, Poca Madre, Washington, D.C.
Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ
Sunny Baweja, Lehja, Richmond, VA
Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
Peter and Lisa Chang, Mama Chang, Fairfax, VA
Zenebech Dessu, Zenebech Restaurant, Washington, D.C.
Nicholas Elmi, Laurel, Philadelphia
Christian Frangiadis, Spork, Pittsburgh
Melissa Hamilton and Christopher Hirsheimer, Canal House Station, Milford, NJ
Matthew Kern, Heirloom, Lewes, DE
Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
Danny Lee, Anju, Washington, D.C.
Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia
Taylor Mason, Luca, Lancaster, PA
Cagla Onal-Urel, Green Almond Pantry, Washington, D.C.
Peter Prime, Cane, Washington, D.C.
Dan Richer, Razza, Jersey City, NJ
Jon Sybert, Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C.
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore
Wei Zhu, Chengdu Gourmet, Pittsburgh

Best Chef: Midwest

Dane Baldwin, The Diplomat, Milwaukee
Andrea Baumgardner, BernBaum’s, Fargo, ND
Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee
Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis
Michael Corvino, Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room, Kansas City, MO
Daniel del Prado, Martina, Minneapolis
Linda Duerr, The Restaurant at 1900, Mission Woods, KS
Michael Gallina, Vicia, St. Louis
Nicholas Goellner, The Antler Room, Kansas City, MO
Vaughn Good, Fox and Pearl, Kansas City, MO
Lona Luo, Lona’s Lil Eats, St. Louis
Benjamin Maides, Au Courant Regional Kitchen, Omaha, NE
Jamie Malone, Grand Café, Minneapolis
Jesse Mendica, Olive + Oak, Webster Groves, MO
Loryn Nalic, Balkan Treat Box, Webster Groves, MO
Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis
Sean Pharr, Mint Mark, Madison, WI
Joe Tripp, Harbinger, Des Moines, IA
Hai Truong, Ngon Vietnamese Bistro, St. Paul, MN
David Utterback, Yoshitomo, Omaha, NE

Best Chef: Mountain

Carrie Baird, Bar Dough, Denver
Jen Castle and Blake Spalding, Hell’s Backbone Grill & Farm, Boulder, UT
Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY
Nick Fahs, David Barboza and Mike Blocher, Table X, Salt Lake City
Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO
Briar Handly, Handle, Park City, UT
Duncan Holmes, Beckon, Denver
Peggi Ince-Whiting, Kyoto Japanese Restaurant, Salt Lake City
Suchada Johnson, Teton Thai, Teton Village, WY
Sarah Kelly, Petite 4, Boise, ID
Tommy Lee, Hop Alley, Denver
Brother Luck, Four by Brother Luck, Colorado Springs, CO
Josh Niernberg, Bin 707 Foodbar, Grand Junction, CO
Cindhura Reddy, Spuntino, Denver
Dana Rodriguez, Super Mega Bien, Denver
Moudi Sbeity and Derek Kitchen, Laziz Kitchen, Salt Lake City
Nick Steen, Walkers Grill, Billings, MT
Dave Wells, Tasting Room at Chico Hot Springs Resort & Spa, Pray, MT
Kelly Whitaker, The Wolf’s Tailor, Denver
Luis Young, Penrose Room, Colorado Springs, CO

Best Chef: New York State

Einat Admony, Balaboosta, NYC
Albert Bartley, Top Taste, Kingston, NY
Emma Bengtsson, Aquavit, NYC
Nick Curtola, The Four Horsemen, NYC
David DiBari, The Cookery, Dobbs Ferry, NY
Eric Gao, O Mandarin, Hartsdale, NY
Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko, NYC
Brooks Headley, Superiority Burger, NYC
Jenny Kwak, Haenyeo, NYC
Chintan Pandya, Adda, NYC
Kyo Pang, Kopitiam, NYC
Junghyun Park, Atomix, NYC
Carla Perez-Gallardo and Hannah Black, Lil’ Deb’s Oasis, Hudson, NY
Erik Ramirez, Llama Inn, NYC
Ann Redding and Matt Danzer, Uncle Boons, NYC
Angie Rito and Scott Tacinelli, Don Angie, NYC
Daniela Soto-Innes, ATLA, NYC
Jeremiah Stone and Fabián von Hauske, Wildair, NYC
Alex Stupak, Empellón, NYC
Helen You, Dumpling Galaxy, NYC

Best Chef: Northeast

Unmi Abkin, Coco & the Cellar Bar, Easthampton, MA
Tyler Anderson, Millwright’s Restaurant, Simsbury, CT
Tracy Chang, Pagu, Cambridge, MA
Cara Chigazola Tobin, Honey Road, Burlington, VT
Vien Dobui, CÔNG TỬ BỘT, Portland, ME
Carl Dooley, The Table at Season to Taste, Cambridge, MA
Tiffani Faison, Orfano, Boston
Devin Finigan, Aragosta at Goose Cove, Deer Isle, ME
Erin French, The Lost Kitchen, Freedom, ME
Mayumi Hattori, The Club Car, Nantucket, MA
Seizi Imura, Cafe Sushi, Cambridge, MA
Ben Jackson, Drifters Wife, Portland, ME
Krista Kern Desjarlais, The Purple House, North Yarmouth, ME
James Mark, Big King, Providence
Greg Mitchell and Chad Conley, Palace Diner, Biddeford, ME
Ravin Nakjaroen, Long Grain, Camden, ME
Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA
David Vargas, Vida Cantina, Portsmouth, NH
Derek Wagner, Nicks on Broadway, Providence
Douglass Williams, MIDA, Boston

Best Chef: Northwest & Pacific

Chera Amlag, Hood Famous Cafe + Bar, Seattle
Jay Blackinton, Hogstone’s Wood Oven, Orcas Island, WA
Peter Cho, Han Oak, Portland, OR
Logan Cox, Homer, Seattle
Gregory Gourdet, Departure, Portland, OR
Sun Hong, By Tae, Seattle
Chris Kajioka and Anthony Rush, Senia, Honolulu
Mitch Mayers, Sawyer, Seattle
Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR
Sarah Minnick, Lovely’s Fifty Fifty, Portland, OR
Kristen Murray, MÅURICE, Portland, OR
Keiji Nakazawa, Sushi Sho, Waikiki Beach, HI
Ryan Roadhouse, Nodoguro, Portland, OR
Beau Schooler, In Bocca Al Lupo, Juneau, AK
Sheldon Simeon, Lineage, Wailea, HI
Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle
Naoko Tamura, Shizuku, Portland, OR
Aaron Verzosa, Archipelago, Seattle
Chad White, Zona Blanca, Spokane, WA
Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South

Blake Aguillard and William “Trey” Smith, Saint-Germain, New Orleans
Lindsay Autry, The Regional Kitchen & Public House, West Palm Beach, FL
Timon Balloo, Balloo Restaurant, Miami
Michael Beltran, Ariete, Coconut Grove, FL
Bill Briand, Fisher’s Upstairs at Orange Beach Marina, Orange Beach, AL
Paxx Caraballo Moll, Jungle BaoBao, San Juan, PR
Derek Emerson, CAET, Ridgeland, MS
Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans
Luciana Giangrandi and Alex Meyer, Boia De, Miami
Hao Gong, LUVI Restaurant, New Orleans
Michael Gulotta, Maypop, New Orleans
Mason Hereford, Turkey and the Wolf, New Orleans
Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL
Natalia Lucía Vallejo, Cocina al Fondo, San Juan, PR
Duane Nutter, Southern National, Mobile, AL
Niven Patel, Ghee, Miami
Rafael Rios, Yeyo’s Mexican Grill, Bentonville, AR
Austin Sumrall, White Pillars, Biloxi, MS
Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast

Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC
Gregory Collier, Uptown Yolk, Charlotte, NC
Adam Cooke, Topsoil Kitchen & Market, Travelers Rest, SC
Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
Steven Devereaux Greene, Herons at The Umstead Hotel and Spa, Cary, NC
Bryan Furman, B’s Cracklin’ Barbecue, Atlanta
Josh Habiger, Bastion, Nashville
Meherwan Irani, Chai Pani, Asheville, NC
Kevin Johnson, The Grocery, Charleston, SC
Philip Krajeck, FOLK, Nashville
Joe Kindred, Kindred, Davidson, NC
Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC
Jiyeon Lee and Cody Taylor, Heirloom Market BBQ, Atlanta
Leonard Lewis, Bones, Atlanta
Ricky Moore, Saltbox Seafood Joint, Durham, NC
Annie Pettry, Decca, Louisville, KY
Andy Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis, TN
Julia Sullivan, Henrietta Red, Nashville
Viviek Surti, Tailor, Nashville
Shamil Velazquez, Delaney Oyster House, Charleston, SC

Best Chef: Southwest

Lisa Becklund, Living Kitchen Farm & Dairy, Depew, OK
Nicole Brisson, Locale, Las Vegas
Jeff Chanchaleune, Gun Izakaya, Oklahoma City
Alan Ji, Mott 32, Las Vegas
Stephen Jones, The Larder + The Delta, Phoenix
Bernie Kantak, Citizen Public House, Scottsdale, AZ
Dan Krohmer, Other Mama, Las Vegas
Shinji Kurita, Shinbay Omakase Room, Scottsdale, AZ
Danielle Leoni, The Breadfruit & Rum Bar, Phoenix
Maria Mazon, BOCA Tacos y Tequila, Tucson, AZ
Josie and Teako Nunn, Sparky’s Burgers, Barbeque, & Espresso, Hatch, NM
Fernando Olea, Sazón Restaurant, Sante Fe
Jonathan Perno, Campo at Los Poblanos Historic Inn & Organic Farm, Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, NM
Chrysa Robertson, Rancho Pinot, Scottsdale, AZ
Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Café Gran Reserva, Phoenix
Samantha Sanz, Talavera, Scottsdale, AZ
Jeff Smedstad, Elote Cafe, Sedona, AZ
Kevin Snell, Amelia’s, Tulsa, OK
Ryan Swanson, Kai, Gila River Indian Community, Chandler, AZ
James Trees, Esther’s Kitchen, Las Vegas

Best Chef: Texas

Dawn Burrell, Kulture, Houston
Kevin Fink, Emmer & Rye, Austin
Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, Austin
Alexandra Gates, Cochineal, Marfa, TX
Manabu Horiuchi, Kata Robata, Houston
Anita Jaisinghani, Pondicheri, Houston
Molly McCook, Ellerbe Fine Foods, Fort Worth, TX
Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio
Aldo Mora, Cafe Central, El Paso, TX
Trong Nguyen, Crawfish & Noodles, Houston
Misti Norris, Petra and the Beast, Dallas
Alex Paredes, Carnitas Lonja, San Antonio
Esaul Ramos, 2M Smokehouse, San Antonio
Regino Rojas, Revolver Taco Lounge, Dallas
Teiichi Sakurai, Tei-An, Dallas
Donny Sirisavath, Khao Noodle Shop, Dallas
Norma Frances “Tootsie” Tomanetz, Snow’s BBQ, Lexington, TX
Jason Vaughan, Nancy’s Hustle, Houston
Iliana de la Vega, El Naranjo, Austin
Laurie Williamson, Rancho Loma, Talpa, TX

2020 James Beard Awards Semifinalists Announced