These Are the 2017 James Beard Restaurant and Chef Award Finalists

By
Image
Congratulations to all the nominees. Photo: Victor Spinelli/WireImage

Today, the James Beard Foundation announced its picks for finalists in its annual chef and restaurant awards, having whittled it down from the initial list of semifinalists. As always, congratulations go out to all the deserving nominees, which this year include Ignacio Mattos, Dominique Crenn, Missy Robbins, Gjelina’s Travis Lett, and many, many more.

Here is the full list. Winners will be announced at the annual gala on May 1 in Chicago.

Best New Restaurant
In Situ, San Francisco

Le Coucou, NYC

Olmsted, Brooklyn, NY

Pineapple and Pearls, Washington, D.C.

Tartine Manufactory, San Francisco

Outstanding Baker

Ken Forkish, Ken’s Artisan Bakery, Portland, OR

Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.

Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco

Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago

Outstanding Bar Program

Arnaud’s French 75 Bar, New Orleans

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Clyde Common, Portland, OR

Cure, New Orleans

The Dead Rabbit, NYC

Outstanding Chef

Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, NYC

David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans

Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA

Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles

Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant

Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO

Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL

Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC

Quince, San Francisco

The Spotted Pig, NYC

Topolobampo, Chicago

Outstanding Restaurateur

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others), Chicago

JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans

Ken Oringer, Uni, Toro, Coppa, and others, Boston

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants (Le Coucou, Serpico, Upland, and others), Philadelphia

Caroline Styne, The Lucques Group (Lucques, a.o.c., Tavern, and others), Los Angeles

Outstanding Service

Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY

Galatoire’s Restaurant, New Orleans

Marea, NYC

Terra, St. Helena, CA

Zahav, Philadelphia

Outstanding Wine Program

Benu, San Francisco

Canlis, Seattle

Emeril’s New Orleans

Fig, Charleston, SC

Miller Union, Atlanta

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Diane Flynt, Foggy Ridge Cider, Dugspur, VA

Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate

Rutherford, CA

Aldo Sohm, Zalto Glass, NYC

Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Camille Cogswell, Zahav, Philadelphia

Zachary Engel, Shaya, New Orleans

Matt Rudofker, Momofuku Ssäm Bar, NYC

Jenner Tomaska, Next, Chicago

Brady Williams, Canlis, Seattle

Best Chefs in America

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago

Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde, Chicago

Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago

Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.

Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.

Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia

Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Best Chef: Midwest

Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis

Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee

Jorge Guzman, Brewer’s Table at Surly Brewing Co., Minneapolis

Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Cafe, St. Louis

Kevin Willmann, Farmhaus, St. Louis

Best Chef: New York City

Marco Canora, Hearth

Anita Lo, Annisa

Ignacio Mattos, Estela

Missy Robbins, Lilia

Jody Williams, Buvette Gastrothèque

Best Chef: Northeast

Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston

Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA

Susan Regis, Shepard, Cambridge, MA

Benjamin Sukle, Birch, Providence, RI

Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME

Best Chef: Northwest

Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox Portland, OR

Edouardo Jordan, Salare, Seattle

Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR

Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS

Nina Compton, Compère Lapin, New Orleans

Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR

Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans

Rebecca Wilcomb, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast

John Fleer, Rhubarb, Asheville, NC

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY

Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta

Ryan Smith, Staplehouse, Atlanta

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis

Best Chef: Southwest

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin

Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio

Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s, Houston

Steve Redzikowski, Acorn, Denver

Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe

Jianyun Ye, Mala Sichuan Bistro, Houston

Best Chef: West

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco

Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon Wine Bar and Seasonal Kitchen, Santa Monica, CA

Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco

Ludo Lefebvre, Trois Mec, Los Angeles

Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA

The James Beard Foundation is also pleased to announce the 2017 recipients of the Who’s Who award:

Suzanne Goin, multiple James Beard Award–winning chef and restaurateur, A.O.C., Lucques, and Tavern, Los Angeles

Evan Kleiman, culinarian; host of KCRW’s Good Food, Los Angeles

Roger Berkowitz, president and CEO, Legal Sea Foods, Boston

Michel Nischan, multiple James Beard Award–winning chef; founder, president, and CEO, Wholesome Wave, Bridgeport, CT

Rajat Parr, Director, Mina Group Wine; sommelier and author, San Francisco

Restaurant Design Awards: 75 Seats and Under
Firm: AvroKO
Designers: Kristina O’Neal, William Harris, Adam Farmerie, Greg Bradshaw
Project: SingleThread, Healdsburg, California

Firm: Guga
Designer: Jeff Guga
Project: Kismet, Los Angeles

Firm: Ken Fulk Inc.
Designers: Tiffany Kramer and Jon de la Cruz
Project: Leo’s Oyster Bar, San Francisco

Restaurant Design Awards: 76 Seats and Over
Firm: AvroKO
Designers: Kristina O’Neal, Adam Farmerie, Greg Bradshaw, William Harris
Project: Momotaro, Chicago

Firm: Home Studios
Designers: Evan and Oliver Haslegrave
Project: Gwen Butcher Shop & Restaurant, Los Angeles

Firm: Meyer Davis
Designers: Will Meyer, Gray Davis, Katie McPherson
Project: St. Cecilia, Atlanta

2017 James Beard Awards: Restaurant and Chef Award Finalists