Here Are the 2016 James Beard Restaurant and Chef Award Semifinalists

By
Congrats!

The James Beard Foundation just announced its (lengthy) list of semifinalists for its annual restaurant and chef awards. As always, this list will be culled by the judges before the awards, but it’s nevertheless a great honor to be included.

A few of the notable nominees from New York include Superiority Burger and Wildair for Best New Restaurant; Momofuku Ssäm Bar’s Matt Rudofker, Cosme’s Daniela Soto-Innes, and Semilla’s José Ramírez-Ruiz for Rising Star of the Year; and Sadelle’s Melissa Weller in the Outstanding Baker category. Check out the full list below, and mark March 15 as the date that the finalists will be announced.* The awards will once again take place in Chicago, this time on May 2.

Best New Restaurant


Alter, Miami
Bardot Brasserie, Las Vegas
The Blanchard, Chicago
Bracero Cocina de Raíz, San Diego
Cala, San Francisco
Cassia, Santa Monica, CA
Coquine, Portland, OR
The Dabney, Washington, D.C.
Death & Taxes, Raleigh, NC
Eloisa, Santa Fe
Girin Steakhouse & Ssam Bar, Seattle
Helen Greek Food and Wine, Houston
The Honey Paw, Portland, ME
Intro, Chicago
Kinship, Washington, D.C.
Launderette, Austin
Liholiho Yacht Club, San Francisco
Mabel Gray, Hazel Park, MI
Morcilla, Pittsburgh
Público, University City, MO
Shaya, New Orleans
Shepard, Cambridge, MA
Staplehouse, Atlanta
Superiority Burger, NYC
Wildair, NYC

2016 Outstanding Baker


Robert Alexander, The General Muir, Atlanta
Evan Andres, Columbia City Bakery, Seattle
Kim Boyce, Bakeshop, Portland, OR
Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Boston
Andre Chin and Amanda Eap, Artisan Boulanger Patissier, Philadelphia
Rick Easton, Bread and Salt, Pittsburgh
Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.
Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis
Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY
Marie Jackson, The Flaky Tart, Atlantic Highlands, NJ
John Kraus, Patisserie 46, Minneapolis
Phoebe Lawless, Scratch Bakery, Durham, NC
Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco
Cheryl Maffei and Jonathan Stevens, Hungry Ghost Bread, Northampton, MA
Dave and Megan Miller, Baker Miller Bakery & Millhouse, Chicago
Moshit Mizrachi-Gabbitas, Janjou Pâtisserie, Boise, ID
Sarah O’Brien, The Little Tart, Atlanta
Lionel Vatinet, La Farm Bakery, Cary, NC
Melissa Weller, Sadelle’s, NYC
William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco

Outstanding Bar Program


Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
Arnaud’s French 75 Bar, New Orleans
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
Barmini, Washington, D.C.
Café ArtScience, Cambridge, MA
Canon, Seattle
Clyde Common, Portland, OR
Cure, New Orleans
Kimball House, Decatur, GA
Lost Lake, Chicago
Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY
Mockingbird Hill, Washington, D.C.
The Patterson House, Nashville
Polite Provisions, San Diego
The Olde Bar, Philadelphia
Row 34, Boston
The Side Project Cellar, Maplewood, MO
Tired Hands Fermentaria, Ardmore, PA
Trick Dog, San Francisco
The Varnish, Los Angeles

Meadowood's chilled noodle daylily prawn. Photo: Julia Maas

Outstanding Pastry Chef


Antonio Bachour, The St. Regis Bal Harbour Resort, Bal Harbour, FL
Aggie Chin, The Grill Room, Washington, D.C.
Melissa Chou, Mourad, San Francisco
Juan Contreras, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans
Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago
Kate Jacoby, Vedge, Philadelphia
Michelle Karr-Ueoka, MW Restaurant, Honolulu
Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
Junko Mine, Café Juanita, Kirkland, WA
Kristen Murray, Maurice, Portland, OR
Kimiko Nishimura, Tomo, Atlanta
Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles
Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC
Laura Sawicki, Launderette, Austin
Cynthia Wong, Rhubarb, Asheville, NC
Diane Yang, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
Jennifer Yee, Lafayette, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant


A.O.C., Los Angeles
Acquerello, San Francisco
Alinea, Chicago
Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
Craft, NYC
Five & Ten, Athens, GA
Fore Street, Portland, ME
Foreign Cinema, San Francisco
Fork, Philadelphia
Frankies 457, Brooklyn, NY
Frasca Food & Wine, Boulder, CO
Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
Lark, Seattle
Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC
Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix
Providence, Los Angeles
Rasika, Washington, D.C.
Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco
The Spotted Pig, NYC

Outstanding Restaurateur


Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group, Washington, D.C.(The Bombay Club, The Oval Room, Rasika, and others)
Elizabeth Blau and Kim Canteenwalla, Blau and Associates, Las Vegas (Honey Salt, Made LV, Andiron, and others)
Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, Swift & Sons, and others)
Frank Bonanno, Bonanno Concepts, Denver (Mizuna, Luca, Osteria Marco, and others)
Roy Choi, Los Angeles (Chego, Sunny Spot, A-Frame, Pot, LocoL)
JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans
Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Phoenix (The Arrogant Butcher, Culinary Dropout, Olive & Ivy, and others)
Ken Friedman, NYC (The Spotted Pig, The Breslin, Tosca Café)
Ford Fry, Atlanta (The Optimist, St. Cecilia, State of Grace, and others)
Benjamin and Max Goldberg, Strategic Hospitality, Nashville (The Catbird Seat, Pinewood Social, The Patterson House, and others)
Garrett Harker, Boston (Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks, Island Creek Oyster Bar, Row 34, The Hawthorne, Branch Line)
Martha Hoover, Patachou Inc., Indianapolis (Café Patachou, Petite Chou Bistro, Napolese, and others)
Ouita Michel, Lexington, KY (Holly Hill Inn, Windy Corner, Wallace Station Deli, Smithtown Seafood, and others)
Michael Mina, Mina Restaurants, San Francisco (Michael Mina, Bourbon Steak, RN74, and others)
Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa, CA (Mustards Grill, Cindy’s Backstreet Kitchen, Cindy’s Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium)
Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (Serpico, The Dandelion, Talula’s Garden, and others)
Ethan Stowell, Ethan Stowell Restaurants, Seattle (Staple & Fancy, How to Cook a Wolf, Anchovies & Olives, and others)
Andrew Tarlow, Brooklyn, NY (Diner, Marlow & Sons, Reynard, and others)
Nate Tilden, Portland, OR (Clyde Common, Olympia Provisions, Spirit of 77, The Richmond)
Tracy Vaught, Houston (Hugo’s, Caracol, Backstreet Café)

Komi's fennel pollen gelato with sunchoke and blood orange. Photo: Zac Visco
Mission Chinese Food's Angela Dimayuga. Photo: Melissa Hom
EL Ideas' the spring onion. Photo: Chrissy Slaton.

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic


Victor Albisu, Del Campo, Washington, D.C.
Scott Anderson, Elements, Princeton, NJ
Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ
Erik Bruner-Yang, Maketto, Washington, D.C.
Hari Cameron, a(MUSE.), Rehoboth Beach, DE
Peter Chang, Peter Chang, Arlington, VA
Joe Cicala, Le Virtù, Philadelphia
Jose De Brito, The Alley Light, Charlottesville, VA
Tarver King, The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm, Lovettsville, VA
Eli Kulp, Fork, Philadelphia
Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
Cedric Maupillier, Convivial, Washington, D.C.
Sydney Meers, Stove, The Restaurant, Portsmouth, VA
Konstantinos Pitsillides, Kanella South, Philadelphia
Dan Richer, Razza Pizza Artigianale, Jersey City, NJ
Justin Severino, Cure, Pittsburgh
David Shannon, L’Opossum, Richmond, VA
Aaron Silverman, Rose’s Luxury, Washington, D.C.
Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Heyday's roasted squab. Photo: Eleasa Johnson.
Estela's beef tartare with sunchokes. Photo: Bobby Doherty/New York Magazine

Best Chef: New York City


Nick Anderer, Marta
Jonathan Benno, Lincoln Ristorante
Rawia Bishara, Tanoreen, Brooklyn, NY
Marco Canora, Hearth
Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi, Carbone
John Fraser, Narcissa
Markus Glocker, Bâtard
James Kent, The NoMad
Anna Klinger, Al di Là Trattoria, Brooklyn, NY
Anita Lo, Annisa
Ignacio Mattos, Estela
George Mendes, Aldea
Carlo Mirarchi, Blanca, Brooklyn, NY
Joe Ng, RedFarm
Alex Raij and Eder Montero, Txikito
Bryce Shuman, Betony
Justin Smillie, Upland
Alex Stupak, Empellón Cocina
Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto
Jody Williams, Buvette

Best Chef: Northeast


Unmi Abkin, Coco & The Cellar Bar, Easthampton, MA
Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston
Tyler Anderson, Millwright’s Restaurant, Simsbury, CT
Erin French, The Lost Kitchen, Freedom, ME
Eric Gabrynowicz, Restaurant North, Armonk, NY
Wesley Genovart, SoLo Farm & Table, South Londonderry, VT
Brian Hill, Francine, Camden, ME
Aaron Josinsky, Misery Loves Co., Winooski, VT
Matt Louis, Moxy Restaurant, Portsmouth, NH
Dan Magill, Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam, CT
Zak Pelaccio, Fish & Game, Hudson, NY
Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA
Susan Regis, Shepard, Cambridge, MA
Guy Reuge, Mirabelle, Stony Brook, NY
Michael Scelfo, Alden & Harlow, Cambridge, MA
Champe Speidel, Persimmon, Bristol, RI
Keiko Suzuki Steinberger, Suzuki’s Sushi Bar, Rockland, ME
Philip Tang, Banyan Bar + Refuge, Boston
Derek Wagner, Nick’s on Broadway, Providence
Mike Wiley and Andrew Taylor, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME

Best Chef: Northwest


Jose Chesa, Ataula, Portland, OR
Laura Cole, 229 Parks Restaurant & Tavern, Denali National Park & Preserve, AK
Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR
Eric Donnelly, RockCreek, Seattle
Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY
Mike Easton, Il Corvo Pasta, Seattle
Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle
Adam Hegsted, The Wandering Table, Spokane, WA
Edouardo Jordan, Salare, Seattle
Joe Kim, 5 Fusion and Sushi Bar, Bend, OR
Kris Komori, State & Lemp, Boise, ID
Nathan Lockwood, Altura, Seattle
Mike Muirhead, Mas Taco, Red Lodge, MT
Trent Pierce, Roe, Portland, OR
Sarah Pliner, Aviary, Portland, OR
Ryan Roadhouse, Nodoguro, Portland, OR
Dustin Ronspies, Art of the Table, Seattle
Allen Routt, Painted Lady, Newberg, OR
Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South


Greg Baker, The Refinery, Tampa, FL
David Bancroft, Acre, Auburn, AL
Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
Kathleen Blake, The Rusty Spoon, Orlando, FL
Bill Briand, Fisher’s Upstairs at Orange Beach Marina, Orange Beach, AL
Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans
Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
Michael Gulotta, MoPho, New Orleans
Jesse Houston, Saltine, Jackson, MS
Scott Hunnel, Victoria & Albert’s at Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, Lake Buena Vista, FL
Deme Lomas, Niu Kitchen, Miami
Matthew McClure, The Hive, Bentonville, AR
Rob McDaniel, SpringHouse, Alexander City, AL
José Mendín, Pubbelly, Miami Beach, FL
James and Julie Petrakis, The Ravenous Pig, Winter Park, FL
Michael Pirolo, Macchialina, Miami Beach, FL
Giorgio Rapicavoli, Eating House, Coral Gables, FL
Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans
Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans
Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast


Nate Allen, Knife and Fork, Spruce Pine, NC
Billy Allin, Cakes & Ale, Decatur, GA
Jeremiah Bacon, The Macintosh, Charleston, SC
Brian Canipelli, Cucina 24, Asheville, NC
Kathy Cary, Lilly’s, Louisville, KY
Scott Crawford, Standard Foods, Raleigh, NC
Steven Devereaux Greene, Herons in the Umstead Hotel, Cary, NC
Kevin Gillespie, Gunshow, Atlanta
Damian Heath, Lot 12 Public House, Berkeley Springs, WV
Vivian Howard, Chef & the Farmer, Kinston, NC
Kevin Johnson, The Grocery, Charleston, SC
Matthew Kelly, Mateo, Durham, NC
Joe Kindred, Kindred, Davidson, NC
Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY
Erik Niel, Easy Bistro, Chattanooga, TN
Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta
Ryan Smith, Staplehouse, Atlanta
Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis
Aaron Vandemark, Panciuto, Hillsborough, NC
Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

Best Chef: Southwest


Charleen Badman, FnB, Scottsdale, AZ
Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s, Cave Creek, AZ
Bowman Brown, Forage, Salt Lake City
Andrew Cooper, Terra at the Four Seasons Resort Rancho Encantado, Santa Fe
Omar Flores, Casa Rubia, Dallas
Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
Manabu Horiuchi, Kata Robata, Houston
Jennifer James, Jennifer James 101, Albuquerque, NM
Matt McCallister, FT33, Dallas
Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio
Hugo Ortega, Caracol, Houston
Jonathan Perno, La Merienda at Los Poblanos, Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, NM
Steven Redzikowski, Acorn, Denver
Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe, NM
Dana Rodriguez, Work & Class, Denver
Teiichi Sakurai, Tei-An, Dallas
Alex Seidel, Fruition, Denver
Seth Siegel-Gardner and Terrence Gallivan, The Pass, Houston
David Uygur, Lucia, Dallas
Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston

Rustic Canyon's smoked fish tartine. Photo: Rodolfo Carlos

Best Chef: West


Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco
William Bradley, Addison at the Grand Del Mar, San Diego
Josef Centeno, Orsa & Winston, Los Angeles
Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
Justin Cogley, Aubergine at L’Auberge Carmel, Carmel, CA
Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA
Ed Kenney, Town, Honolulu
Mourad Lahlou, Mourad, San Francisco
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
Ludo Lefebvre, Trois Mec, Los Angeles
Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA
Ori Menashe, Bestia, Los Angeles
Rick Moonen, RM Seafood, Las Vegas
Melissa Perello, Octavia, San Francisco
Carlos Salgado, Taco Maria, Costa Mesa, CA
Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles
Joshua Skenes, Saison, San Francisco
James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA
Kris Yenbamroong, Night + Market Song, Los Angeles

[James Beard Foundation]

*This posted has been corrected to show that the finalists will be announced on March 15.