2013 James Beard Media Award Finalists Announced

The winners will be announced May 3. Photo: James Beard Foundation

The James Beard Foundation announced its nominees for the 2013 awards ceremonies this morning at the Lowndes Grove Plantation in Charleston. Media awards will be handed out on May 3, while the star-studded chef and restaurant awards will take place on Monday, May 6 at Avery Fisher Hall in New York City. You've already seen the restaurant finalists, and here are the media finalists. (Grub Street New York is a nominee for Group Food Blog!) Congrats to everyone listed here — Ted Allen will host the organization's James Beard Foundation Book, Broadcast & Journalism Awards Dinner on Friday, May 3. The ceremony will take place at Gotham Hall in New York City. Straight ahead, the full list of nominees.

Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction

Matt Goulding, Matthew Kadey, and Paul Kita

Men’s Health

“The Butcher Is Back!,” “The Six-Pack Foods of Summer,” “Southern Food Rises Again”

J. Kenji López-Alt

Serious Eats

“The Food Lab”

Staff at Every Day with Rachael Ray

Every Day with Rachael Ray

“Pick Your Perfect Thanksgiving”

Food and Culture

Oliver Bullough

Roads & Kingdoms

“Adjika: Sauce of Glory, Pride of Abkhazia”

Ryan D’Agostino and the Editors of Esquire


“The Esquire Community Cookbook”

Ann Taylor Pittman

Cooking Light

“Mississippi Chinese Lady Goes Home to Korea”

Food and Travel

Matt Goulding

Roads & Kingdoms

“The Soul of a City”

Peter Jon Lindberg

Travel + Leisure

“Hawaii’s Next Wave”

Adam Sachs

Travel + Leisure

“The Best Little Eating Town in Europe

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Los Angeles Magazine

Lesley Bargar Suter

Men’s Health

Adina Steiman

Real Simple

Lygeia Grace


Todd Kliman

Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment

Barry Estabrook


“Out to Lunch”

Tracie McMillan

The American Prospect

“As Common As Dirt”

Ben Paynter

Bloomberg Businessweek

“The Carp Must Die”

Food-Related Columns

Celia Barbour


Mouths to Feed: “Into the Woods,” “Of Cabbages and Queens,” “The Dirt on Christmas”

Adam Sachs

Bon Appétit

The Obsessivore: “I'm Big On Japan," "Everyone's a Critic," "The Tradition Starts Here”

Jane and Michael Stern


Routes: “Surf and Turf,” “Hog Heaven,” “Fair and Square”

Lettie Teague

The Wall Street Journal

On Wine: “A Pinot a Day: Is a Little Wine Really Good for You?,” “Think While You Drink: In Defense of Wine Snobs,” “Men Are From Cab, Women Are From Moscato?”

Group Food Blog

Dark Rye


Eater National


Grub Street New York


Health and Well-Being

Rachael Moeller Gorman

Eating Well

“Solving the Sugar Puzzle”

Aliza Green

Washington Post

“The Gloves Can Come Off, as Far as I’m Concerned”

Lou Schuler

Men’s Health

“Did Cavemen Have Abs?”


Lisa Hanawalt

Lucky Peach

“The Secret Lives of Chefs”

Alice Laussade

Dallas Observer

“The Cheap Bastard's Ultimate Guide to Eating like a Total Cheap Bastard in Dallas”

Michael Procopio

Food for the Thoughtless

“KY Jelly is My New Jam”

Individual Food Blog

Cannelle et Vanille


Aran Goyoaga

Hunter Angler Gardener Cook


Hank Shaw



Alder Yarrow

Personal Essay

Fuchsia Dunlop

Lucky Peach

“London Town”

Hua Hsu

Lucky Peach

“Wokking the Suburbs”

Joy Manning

Table Matters

“The Swedish Chef”


Brandon Chuang


“An Evolution of Ideas”

Alex Halberstadt

The New York Times Magazine

“Cooking Isn’t Creative and It Isn’t Easy”

Brett Martin


“Danny and the Electric Kung Pao Pastrami Test”

Visual Storytelling

Jessica Bennett and Sky Dylan-Robbins

From Tumblr’s “Storyboard” Series

“Pizza That Never Sleeps (Even in a Hurricane),” “Move Over, Cupcakes: The Religieuse Has Arrived,” “Cooking Their Way Through Magazine History”

Wylie Dufresne, Michael Laiskonis, Nathan Rawlinson, and Alex Stupak

Gilt Taste

The Art of Plating: “Why Presentation May be Self-Defeating,” “A Different Take on Mexican Mole,” “ Tire Tracks of Sauce”

Michele Outland and Fiorella Valdesolo

Gather Journal

"Starters," "Dessert," "Smoke & Ash"

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages

Betsy Andrews


“Northern Renaissance”

Marisa Huff

La Cucina Italiana

“The New Birra Italiana”

Michael Steinberger


“A Vintage Crime”

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Alison Cook

Houston Chronicle

“Justin Yu and Oxheart Look Forward, Not Back,” “Torchy's Tacos’ Magic Gets Lost in Translation,” “Why Underbelly is Essential to Houston”

Patric Kuh

Los Angeles Magazine

“Whole Foods,” “Shore Thing,” “Power Station”

Tejal Rao

The Village Voice

“Bangkok Pop, No Fetishes,” “The Sweet Taste of Success,” “Enter the Comfort Zone at 606 R&D;”

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

Mpls.St.Paul Magazine

“The Cheese Artist”

Richard Parks

Lucky Peach

“Khmerican Food”

Mike Sula

Chicago Reader

“Chicken of the Trees”

2013 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For cookbooks published in English in 2012. Winners will be announced May 3, 2013.

American Cooking

Fire in My Belly

by Kevin Gillespie and David Joachim

(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

Mastering the Art of Southern Cooking

by Nathalie Dupree and Cynthia Graubart

(Gibbs Smith)

Southern Comfort: A New Take on the Recipes We Grew Up With

by Allison Vines-Rushing and Slade Rushing

(Ten Speed Press)

Baking and Dessert

Bouchon Bakery

by Thomas Keller and Sebastien Rouxel


The Dahlia Bakery Cookbook: Sweetness in Seattle

by Tom Douglas and Shelley Lance

(William Morrow)

Flour Water Salt Yeast: The Fundamentals of Artisan Bread and Pizza

by Ken Forkish

(Ten Speed Press)


How to Love Wine: A Memoir and Manifesto

by Eric Asimov

(William Morrow)

Inventing Wine: A New History of One of the World’s Most Ancient Pleasures

by Paul Lukacs

(W.W. Norton & Company)

Wine Grapes: A Complete Guide to 1,368 Vine Varieties, Including Their Origins and Flavours

by Julia Harding, Jancis Robinson, and José Vouillamoz


Cooking from a Professional Point of View

Come In, We’re Closed: An Invitation to Staff Meals at the World’s Best Restaurants

by Christine Carroll and Jody Eddy

(Running Press)

The Fundamental Techniques of Classic Italian Cuisine

by The International Culinary Center, Cesare Casella, and Stephanie Lyness


Toqué! Creators of a New Quebec Gastronomy

by Normand Laprise

(les éditions du passage)

Focus on Health

Cooking Light The New Way to Cook Light: Fresh Food & Bold Flavors for Today’s Home Cook

by Scott Mowbray and Ann Taylor Pittman

(Oxmoor House)

The Sprouted Kitchen: A Tastier Take on Whole Foods

by Sara Forte

(Ten Speed Press)

True Food: Seasonal, Sustainable, Simple, Pure

by Sam Fox and Andrew Weil with Michael Stebner

(Little, Brown and Company)

General Cooking

Canal House Cooks Every Day

by Melissa Hamilton and Christopher Hirsheimer

(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

Modernist Cuisine at Home

by Nathan Myhrvold and Maxime Bilet

(The Cooking Lab)

What Katie Ate: Recipes and Other Bits & Pieces

by Katie Quinn Davies

(Viking Studio)


Burma: Rivers of Flavor

by Naomi Duguid


Gran Cocina Latina: The Food of Latin America

by Maricel E. Presilla

(W.W. Norton & Company)

Jerusalem: A Cookbook

by Yotam Ottolenghi & Sami Tamimi

(Ten Speed Press)


Bouchon Bakery

Photographer: Deborah Jones


Toqué! Creators of a New Quebec Gastronomy

Photographer: Dominique Malaterre

(les éditions du passage)

What Katie Ate: Recipes and Other Bits & Pieces

Photographer: Katie Quinn Davies

(Viking Studio)

Reference and Scholarship

101 Classic Cookbooks: 501 Classic Recipes

by Marvin J. Taylor and Clark Wolf

(Rizzoli New York)

The Art of Fermentation: An In-Depth Exploration of Essential Concepts and Processes from Around the World

by Sandor Ellix Katz

(Chelsea Green Publishing)

The Cookbook Library: Four Centuries of the Cooks, Writers, and Recipes That Made the Modern Cookbook

by Anne Willan with Mark Cherniavsky and Kyri Claflin

(University of California Press)

Single Subject

Afield: A Chef’s Guide to Preparing and Cooking Wild Game and Fish

by Jesse Griffiths

(Welcome Books)

Modern Sauces: More than 150 Recipes for Every Cook, Every Day

by Martha Holmberg

(Chronicle Books)

Ripe: A Cook in the Orchard

by Nigel Slater

(Ten Speed Press)

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian

Foraged Flavor: Finding Fabulous Ingredients in Your Backyard or Farmer’s Market

by Tama Matsuoka Wong with Eddy Leroux

(Clarkson Potter Publishers)

Herbivoracious: A Flavor Revolution, with 150 Vibrant and Original Vegetarian Recipes

by Michael Natkin

(The Harvard Common Press)

Roots: The Definitive Compendium with More Than 225 Recipes

by Diane Morgan

(Chronicle Books)

Writing and Literature

The American Way of Eating: Undercover at Walmart, Applebee's, Farm Fields and the Dinner Table

by Tracie McMillan


The Man Who Changed the Way We Eat: Craig Claiborne and the American Food Renaissance

by Thomas McNamee

(Free Press)

Yes, Chef: A Memoir

by Marcus Samuelsson

(Random House)

The winner of the Cookbook of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame Inductee will be announced on May 3, 2013.

2013 James Beard Foundation Broadcast and New Media Awards

Presented by Lenox Tableware and Gifts

For television, webcast, and radio programs aired in 2012. Winners will be announced on May 3, 2013

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Fear of Frying

Host: Nina Barrett

Area: WBEZ

Producer: Lynette Kalsnes


Host: Lari Robling


Producer: Lari Robling

The Salt

Host: Allison Aubrey

Area: npr.org/blogs/thesalt

Producer: Alison Richards

Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)

America Revealed: Food Machine

Host: Yul Kwon

Network: PBS

Producers: Christopher Bryson, Nick Catliff, Ruth Johnston, Amy Goodman Kass, Antony Tackaberry, and Nic Young

Food Forward: Urban Agriculture Across America

Network: PBS

Producers: Stett Holbrook and Greg Roden

The Restaurateur

Network: PBS

Producer: Roger Sherman

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

CBS Sunday Morning: “Eat, Drink and Be Merry”

Host: Charles Osgood

Network: CBS

Producers: Gavin Boyle, Amol Mhatre, Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca, and Robin Sanders

Martha Stewart’s Cooking School

Host: Martha Stewart

Network: PBS

Producers: Martha Stewart, Greta Anthony, Christina Deyo, Michael Morrison, Olivia Schneider, and Lisa Wagner

Sara’s Weeknight Meals

Host: Sara Moulton

Network: PBS

Producers: Natalie Gustafson and Silver Plume Productions

Television Program, On Location

Bizarre Foods America

Host: Andrew Zimmern

Network: Travel Channel

Producers: Colleen Needles Steward and Andrew Zimmern


Host: Steven Rinella

Network: Sportsman Channel

Producers: Jared Andrukanis, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Steven Rinella, Craig Shepherd, and Lydia Tenaglia

The Mind of a Chef

Host: Anthony Bourdain

Network: PBS

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Christopher Collins, Jonathan Cianfrani, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia

Television Segment

CNN InFocus

Host: Tom Foreman

Network: CNN

Producers: Jeremy Harlan, Kat Kinsman, Dan Lothian, and Eric Marrapodi

Friday Arts, Art of Food

Network: WHYY TV

Producer: Monica Rogozinski

The Hungry Hound

Host: Steve Dolinsky

Network: WLS-TV (ABC 7) Chicago

Producer: Badriyyah Waheed

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

The Chicago Restaurant Pastry Competition, Season One


Producers: Nicolas DeGrazia, Daniel Kullman, Jimmy MacMillan, and Julie MacMillan

How to Cocktail


Producers: Kit Codik, Scott Kritz, and Noah Rothbaum

The Seasonal Cooks


Hosts: Melissa Hamilton and Christopher Hirsheimer

Producer: Matthew Duckor

Video Webcast, On Location

The Curious Adventures of Kirk Lombard


Host: Kirk Lombard

Producer: Kelly LeCastre

food. curated.


Producer: Liza de Guia

The Perennial Plate: Real Food World Tour


Hosts: Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine

Producers: Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine

Outstanding Personality/Host

Host: Gerry Garvin

Show: Road Trip With G. Garvin

Network: Cooking Channel

Host: Sara Moulton

Show: Sara’s Weeknight Meals

Network: PBS

Host: Andrew Zimmern

Show: Bizarre Foods America

Earlier: James Beard Foundation Announces 2013 Restaurant and Chef Awards Finalists

Earlier: Stanley Tucci Hosting the 2013 James Beard Awards

Earlier: Here Are 2013’s James Beard Restaurant and Chef Semifinalists