James Beard Foundation Announces Media Awards Finalists

By

The James Beard Foundation just got done tweeting the finalists for its media awards (winners to be announced May 6). Take a look at the contenders below, and stay tuned for the restaurant finalists, being announced now.

2011 James Beard Foundation Book Awards
Presented by Green & Blacks® Organic Chocolate
For cookbooks published in English in 2010
Winners will be announced May 6, 2011

American Cooking
The Food, Folklore, and Art of Lowcountry Cooking
by Joseph E. Dabney
(Cumberland House)

The Frankies Spuntino Kitchen Companion & Cooking Manual
by Frank Castronovo, Frank Falcinelli, and Peter Meehan
(Artisan)

Pig: King of the Southern Table
by James Villas
(John Wiley & Sons)

Baking and Dessert
Good to the Grain: Baking with Whole-Grain Flours
by Kim Boyce
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)

My Sweet Mexico: Recipes for Authentic Pastries, Breads, Candies, Beverages, and Frozen Treats
by Fany Gerson
(Ten Speed Press)

Sarabeths Bakery: From My Hands to Yours
by Sarabeth Levine
(Rizzoli New York)

Beverage
Opus Vino
by DK Publishing
(DK Publishing)

Reading Between the Wines
by Terry Theise
(University of California Press)

Secrets of the Sommeliers: How to Think and Drink Like the Worlds Top Wine Professionals
by Jordan Mackay and Rajat Parr
(Ten Speed Press)

Cooking from a Professional Point of View
Michael Chiarellos Bottega
by Michael Chiarello
(Chronicle Books)

The Modern Café
by Francisco J. Migoya and The Culinary Institute of America
(John Wiley & Sons)

Noma: Time and Place in Nordic Cuisine
by René Redzepi
(Phaidon Press)

General Cooking
The Essential New York Times Cook Book: Classic Recipes for a New Century
by Amanda Hesser
(W.W. Norton & Company)

Heart of the Artichoke and Other Kitchen Journeys
by David Tanis
(Artisan)

Radically Simple: Brilliant Flavors with Breathtaking Ease
by Rozanne Gold
(Rodale)

Healthy Focus
Clean Start: Inspiring You to Eat Clean and Live Well
by Terry Walters
(Sterling/Epicure)

The Simple Art of EatingWell Cookbook
by Jessie Price & the EatingWell Test Kitchen
(The Countryman Press)

The Very Best Recipes for Health: 250 Recipes and More from the Popular Feature on NYTimes.com
by Martha Rose Shulman
(Rodale)

International
Cook Italy
by Katie Caldesi
(Kyle Books)

Oaxaca al Gusto: An Infinite Gastronomy
by Diana Kennedy
(University of Texas Press)

Stir-Frying to the Skys Edge: The Ultimate Guide to Mastery, with Authentic Recipes and Stories
by Grace Young
(Simon & Schuster)

Photography
The Blue Chair Jam Cookbook
Photographer: Sara Remington
(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

Noma: Time and Place in Nordic Cuisine
Photographer: Ditte Isager
(Phaidon Press)

Tartine Bread
Photographer: Eric Wolfinger
(Chronicle Books)

Reference and Scholarship
Encyclopedia of Jewish Food
by Gil Marks
(John Wiley & Sons)

Salted: A Manifesto on the Worlds Most Essential Mineral, with Recipes
by Mark Bitterman
(Ten Speed Press)

What I Eat: Around the World in 80 Diets
by Faith DAluisio and Peter Menzel
(Material World Books/Ten Speed Press)

Single Subject
Good Meat: The Complete Guide to Sourcing and Cooking Sustainable Meat
by Deborah Krasner
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)

Ham: An Obsession with the Hindquarter
by Mark Scarborough and Bruce Weinstein
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)

Meat: A Kitchen Education
by James Peterson
(Ten Speed Press)

Writing and Literature
Empires of Food: Feast, Famine, and the Rise and Fall of Civilizations
by Evan D. G. Fraser and Andrew Rimas
(Free Press)

Four Fish: The Future of the Last Wild Food
by Paul Greenberg
(The Penguin Press)

Peace Meals: Candy-Wrapped Kalashnikovs and Other War Stories
by Anna Badkhen
(Free Press)

The winner of Cookbook of the Year selected from all nominees in the Book Category and the Cookbook Hall of Fame Inductee will be announced on May 6, 2011.

2011 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards
Presented by Lenox Tableware and Gifts
For television, webcast, and radio programs aired in 2010
Winners will be announced on May 6, 2011

Audio Webcast or Radio Show
CBC Ideas: Pasta: The Long and Short of It
Host: Megan Williams
Area: Canada and Online
Producers: Susan Mahoney and Megan Williams

The Canadian Table
Hosts: Don Genova and Amy Jo Ehman
Area: Canada and Online
Producers: Don Genova and Amy Jo Ehman

Martha Stewart Living Radio: Anthony Bourdain and Eric Ripert: Turn and Burn
Hosts: Anthony Bourdain and Eric Ripert
Area: National
Producers: Naomi Gabay, Neil Golub, and Chris Hauselt

TV Food Personality/Host
Alton Brown
Show: Good Eats
Network: Food Network

Bobby Flay
Show: Brunch @ Bobbys
Network: Cooking Channel

Duff Goldman
Show: Ace of Cakes
Network: Food Network

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location
Alexs Day Off
Host: Alexandra Guarnaschelli
Network: Food Network
Producers: Fran Alswang and Kim Martin

Spice Goddess
Host: Bal Arneson
Network: Food Network Canada and Cooking Channel
Producer: Johanna Eliot

Top Chef: Season 7
Host: Padma Lakshmi
Network: Bravo
Producers: Tom Colicchio, Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, and Dave Serwatka

Television Program, On Location
Ace of Cakes
Host: Duff Goldman
Network: Food Network
Producers: Jeanne Begley, Lauren Lexton, and Tom Rogan

Avec Eric
Host: Eric Ripert
Network: PBS, Online
Producers: Justin Barocas, Heather Brown, and Geoffrey Drummond

Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern
Host: Andrew Zimmern
Network: Travel Channel
Producer: Andrew Zimmern

Television Segment
60 Minutes: Chef José Andrés
Host: Anderson Cooper
Network: CBS
Producers: Bill Owens and Kara Vaccaro

CBS News Sunday Morning: Recipe for Success, Fields of Green, and Striking a Gourd
Host: Martha Teichner
Network: CBS
Producers: David Bhagat, Jon Carras, Ed Forgotson, David Small, and Douglas W. Smith

CBS News Sunday Morning: Worth a Shot
Host: Seth Doane
Network: CBS
Producers: Seth Doane and Jack Renaud

Television Special/Documentary
Emeril Green: Emerils Culinary Adventure: Vermont
Host: Emeril Lagasse
Network: Planet Green
Producers: Dominique Andrews, Jim Brennan, Elina Brown, Karen Katz, Emeril Lagasse, Charissa Melnick, Marie Ostrosky, and Nancy Swenton

Milk War
Host: Colm Feore
Network: ichannel
Producers: Declan ODriscoll and Kevin OKeefe

The Four Coursemen
Hosts: Randolph Dudley, Nancy Lind, Matthew Palmerlee, Eddie Russell, Damien Schaefer, and Patrick Stubbers
Network: Cooking Channel
Producers: Blair Bess, Garrett Bess, and Evan Strome

Video Webcast
Food. Curated.
Foodcurated.com
Host: Liza de Guia
Producer: Liza de Guia

Ozersky.TV
Ozersky.TV
Host: Josh Ozersky
Producers: Jeff Larson, Ben Leventhal, Laurie Pila Horowitz, and JP Saladin

GrapeRadio
Graperadio.com
Hosts: Eric Anderson, Brian Clark, and Jay Selman
Producers: Mark Ryan and Jay Selman

2011 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards
For articles published in English in 2010
Winners will be announced on May 6, 2011

Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction
Sara Dickerman, Harris Salat, and Lonnée Hamilton
Saveur
A Thing of Beauty, The Beauty of Nori, Green Goddess

Amy Thielen
Minneapolis Star Tribune
A Good Catch, Low-Tech Wonder, From the Bean Patch: Plenty

Cassandra Vires
Feast Magazine
The Cheat: Duck Confit, Turducken, Holiday Leftovers

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl
Minnesota Monthly
The Kids Are All Right, Island Adventure, Heart Warming

Patric Kuh
Los Angeles
Animal Magnetism, Making Their Move, Time for a Redo?

Adam Platt
New York
Locavorism Grows Up, Pizza à la McNally, Chang Heads North

Environment, Food Politics, and Policy
Monica Eng
Chicago Tribune
CPS Wont Let Kids Eat Their Vegetables

Barry Estabrook
Gastronomica
A Tale of Two Dairies

Carl Safina
EatingWell
Sea Change

Food Culture and Travel
Bill Addison
Atlanta Magazine
BBQ 2010

Rick Bragg, Francine Maroukian, and Robb Walsh
Garden & Gun
The Southerners Guide to Oysters

Matt Gross
Saveur
Taipei, Family Style

Food-related Columns and Commentary
Tim Carman
Washington City Paper
Ignore the Pizza Police, Supply and Da Men, Schmeer Campaign"

Tom Philpott
Grist.org
Time for the Public to Reinvest in Food-System Infrastructure, How the Agrichemical Industry Turns Failure into Market Opportunity, The History of Urban Agriculture Should Inspire Its Future

Lettie Teague
The Wall Street Journal
Why I Hate Ordering Wine by the Glass, Are the Wines in First Class Truly First-Rate?, Wines that Pack a Little Extra Kick

Food-related Feature
Jonathan Gold
LA Weekly
99 Things to Eat in L.A. Before You Die

Dan Koeppel
Saveur
Fruit of the Future

Corby Kummer
Theatlantic.com
The Great Grocery Smackdown

Food Section of a General Interest Publication
GQ
The Editors of GQ
San Francisco Chronicle

Jon Bonné and Miriam Morgan
The Washington Post
Joe Yonan

Group Food Blog
City of Ate
Blogs.dallasobserver.com/cityofate

Hanna Raskin
The Epi-Log
Epicurious.com/articlesguides/blogs/editor
Tanya Steel

Grub Street New York
Newyork.grubstreet.com
Daniel Maurer, Jenny Miller, and Alan Sytsma

Health and Nutrition
Joe Fassler
Theatlantic.com
In Iowa Egg Country: Stench, Suspicion, and Fear, Before Iowas Tainted Eggs, There was Maine, Timeline of Shame: Decades of DeCoster Egg Factory Violations

Rachael Moeller Gorman
EatingWell
Captain of the Happier Meal

Peter Jaret
Runners World
Pasta Perfect

Humor
Rosecrans Baldwin
Slate.com

Popcorn: Cinemas Worst Enemy
Ruth Bourdain
Twitter.com/RuthBourdain

Alice Laussade
Dallas Observer
OK, Who Put Food in My Beer?

Individual Food Blog
Politics of the Plate
Politicsoftheplate.com
Barry Estabrook

Poor Mans Feast
Poormansfeast.com
Elissa Altman

Red Cook
Redcook.net
Kian Lam Kho

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
Colman Andrews
Departures
Everything Comes from the Sea

Jonathan Gold
LA Weekly
A Movable Beast

Patric Kuh
Saveur
Nights on the Town

Multimedia Food Feature
Michael Gebert and Julia Thiel
The Chicago Reader
Key Ingredient: Kluwak Kupas, Chinese Black Beans, Geraniums

Katherine Shilcutt
Houston Press
Designer Meats

Andrew Zimmern
Msn.com
Appetite for Life

Personal Essay
Rick Bragg
Gourmet Live
The Guiltless Pleasure

Daniel Duane
Food & Wine
How to Become an Intuitive Cook

Tom Junod
Esquire
My Mom Couldnt Cook

Profile
Barry Estabrook
The New York Times Magazine
The Catch

Brian Halweil
Edible Manhattan
Joan Gussow, Teacher of Teachers

Benjamin Wallace
New York
The Restaurant Auteur

Wine and Spirits
Jon Bonné
Saveur
The New California Wine

Jon Fine
Food & Wine
Natural Wine: Weird or Wonderful?

Alan Richman
GQ
The Second Bottle

The winner of Publication of the Year will be announced on May 6, 2011.

Related: James Beard Restaurant Awards Finalists Announced