James Beard Awards: The Journalism and Broadcast Media Finalists

By

The James Beard Foundation is announcing nominees for the Beard Awards (yes, yes, the Oscars of the food industry) at a ceremony in New Orleans this morning, and via Twitter. First up, the Journalism and Broadcast Media Awards. Check out the finalists below; winners will be announced May 3. And stay tuned to (Beard nominated!) Grub Street for the chef and restaurant finalists to be announced in mere moments.

Newspaper Feature Writing Abt. Rest/Chefs
Tim Carman (Washington City Paper)
Jared Jacang Maher (Westword)
Kevin Pang (Chicago Tribune)

Newspaper Feature Writing
Sarah DiGregorio (The Village Voice)
Cliff Doerksen (Chicago Reader)
Mike Sula (Chicago Reader)

Newspaper Food Section
The Boston Globe
San Francisco Chronicle
The Washington Post

Magazine Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs
Alan Richman (GQ)
Anya von Bremzen (Saveur)
Francis Lam (Gourmet)

Magazine Feature Writing w/ Recipes
Dana Bowen (Saveur)
Francine Maroukian
Jon Reiner (Esquire)
Matt Goulding (Men’s Health)

Magazine Feature Writing Without Recipes
Alan Richman (GQ)
Barry Estabrook (Gourmet)
Raffi Khatchadourian (The New Yorker)

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Reviews
Jonathan Gold (LA Weekly)
Patric Kuh (Los Angeles)
Jason Sheehan (Westword)

Reporting on Health, Environment, or Nutrition
Monica Eng (Chicago Tribune)
Daniel Engber (Slate)
Rowan Jacobsen (EatingWell)

Food-Related Columns
Colman Andrews (Gourmet)
Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl (Minnesota Monthly)
Rachel Wharton (Edible Brooklyn)

Writing on Spirits, Wine, or Beer
Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl (Minnesota Monthly)
Jonathan Gold (LA Weekly)
Lettie Teague (Food & Wine)

Website Focusing on Food, Beverage, Restaurants, or Nutrition
Chow.com
Epicurious.com
Saveur.com

Multimedia Food Feature
Starchefs.com
Chicagotribune.com
Houstonpress.com

Food Blog
Grub Street New York
Serious Eats
Hunter Angler Gardener Cook

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
John T. Edge (The Oxford American)
Alan Richman (GQ)
Francine Prose (Saveur)

Television Segment
ABC News Nightline
Chronicle
ABC 7 News Friday Night Special: Hungry Hound

TV Special
A Moveable Feast with America’s Favorite Chefs
Emeril Green: Emeril’s Culinary Adventure: Napa
Food Trip with Todd English

TV Show, On Location
The Best Thing I Ever Ate
Chefs A’ Field: King of Alaska
Gourmet’s Adventures with Ruth: The Bertinet Kitchen, Bath

Television Show, In Studio or Fixed Location
Barefoot Contessa
French Food at Home with Laura Calder
Iron Chef America

TV Food Personality
Andrew Zimmern
Alton Brown
Rick Bayless

Audio Webcast or Radio Show
Eight Forty-Eight
The Kojo Nnamdi Show
The Splendid Table

Video Webcast
Always Hungry Video(Alwayshungryny.com)
Food.Curated.(Foodcurated.com)
The Greenmarket: One Farmer’s Story(Seriouseats.com)

Update: James Beard Awards: The Design and Book Finalists
James Beard Awards: The Chef and Restaurant Finalists