awards

James Beard Award Chef and Restaurant Semifinalists Announced

James Beard Award Chef and Restaurant Semifinalists Announced

Forget the Oscars, folks. The semifinalists for the chef and restaurant categories of the James Beard Foundation Awards (the Oscars of the restaurant industry, natch) have been announced. Here’s who the Beard’s mystery panel of 400 judges have selected as the crème de la crème among the 21,000 entries submitted online starting late last year. Finalists will be announced March 22 and winners will be singled out at Lincoln Center on May 3. Looks like Tom Colicchio’s return to the kitchen paid off, as he’s up for Oustanding Chef, and his Top Chef charge Kevin Gillespie is up for Best New Chef. Keith McNally is once again in the running for Outstanding Restaurateur, and he’s going up against Steve Ells of the (gasp!) fast-food chain Chipotle. A surprise in the Best Chef: New York City category: Polo Dobkin of Dressler, one of many who’ll get a big recognition boost from the nom. Read ahead to see more and do share your thoughts.

OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR

Ashok Bajaj, 701, Ardeo, Bardeo, Bibiana Osteria-Entoteca, The Bombay Club, The Oval Room, and Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Roger Berkowitz, Legal Sea Foods, Boston

Frank Bonanno, Bones, Luca d’Italia, Mizuna, and Osteria Marco, Denver

Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg, Blue Ribbon Restaurants, NYC

Myles Chefetz, Myles Restaurant Group, Miami Beach, FL

Larry D’Amico and Richard D’Amico, D’Amico & Partners, Minneapolis

Michael Dellar, Lark Creek Restaurant Group, San Francisco

Tom Douglas, Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia Lounge, Etta’s, Lola, Palace Kitchen, Serious Pie, Seattle

Steve Ells, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Denver

Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Scottsdale, AZ

Jim Goode and Levi Goode, Goode Company Restaurants, Houston

Pano Karatassos, Buckhead Life Restaurant Group, Atlanta

Pat Kuleto, Pat Kuleto Restaurant Development & Management Co., San Francisco

Donald J. Madia, Avec, Big Star Taqueria and Bar, Blackbird, The Publican, and The Violet Hour, Chicago

Keith McNally, Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Minetta Tavern, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, and Schiller’s Liquor Bar, NYC

Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago

Nick Pihakis, Jim ‘N Nick’s Bar-B-Q, Birmingham, AL

Tim Stannard, Bacchus Management Group, San Francisco

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurant Organization, Philadelphia

Doug Washington, Anchor & Hope, Salt House, and Town Hall, San Francisco

OUTSTANDING CHEF

José Andrés, Minibar, Washington, D.C.

Tom Colicchio, Craft, NYC

Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco

Robert Del Grande, RDG + Bar Annie, Houston

Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles

Sam Hayward, Fore Street, Portland, ME

Jean Joho, Everest, Chicago

Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago

Michael Mina, Michael Mina, San Francisco

Scott Peacock, Watershed, Decatur, GA

Mark Peel, Campanile, Los Angeles

Charles Phan, The Slanted Door, San Francisco

Stephan Pyles, Stephan Pyles, Dallas

Julian Serrano, Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas

Michael Smith, Michael Smith, Kansas City, MO

Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA

Frank Stitt, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Jerry Traunfeld, Poppy, Seattle

Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia

Janos Wilder, Janos, Tucson, AZ

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT

Alan Wong’s Restaurant, Honolulu

The American Restaurant, Kansas City, MO

Babbo, NYC

Bouchon, Yountville, CA

Boulevard, San Francisco

Canlis, Seattle

Crook’s Corner, Chapel Hill, NC

Daniel, NYC

Delfina, San Francisco

Fore Street, Portland, ME

Higgins Restaurant and Bar, Portland, OR

Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Les Nomades, Chicago

Magnolia Grill, Durham, NC

Mélisse, Santa Monica, CA

Sanford, Milwaukee

Spiaggia, Chicago

Vetri, Philadelphia

Vidalia, Washington, D.C.

Vincent on Camelback, Phoenix

RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR

Josh Adams, June, Peoria Heights, IL

Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee

Benjamin Bailly, Petrossian, West Hollywood, CA

Justin Basye, Stella Sola, Houston

Sonja Finn, Dinette, Pittsburgh

Vanessa Garcia, Restaurant Charlie at the Palazzo, Las Vegas

David Gilberg, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia

Kevin Gillespie, Woodfire Grill, Atlanta

Will Gilson, Garden at the Cellar, Cambridge, MA

Sam Gorenstein, BLT Steak at the Betsy Hotel, Miami Beach, FL

Carly Groben, Proof, Des Moines, IA

Colin Hazama, Kauai Grill at the St. Regis Princeville, Kaua’i, HI

Perry Hoffman, Etoile Restaurant at Domaine Chandon, Yountville, CA

Timothy Hollingsworth, The French Laundry, Yountville, CA

Casey Lane, The Tasting Kitchen, Venice, CA

Matthew Lightner, Castagna, Portland, OR

Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.

Grégory Pugin, Veritas, NYC

Charles “Chip” Roman, Blackfish, Conshohocken, PA

Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

James Rugile, Venue Bistro, Denver

Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland

Joshua Smith, A Mano, New Orleans

Lee Styer, Fond, Philadelphia

Sameh Wadi, Saffron Restaurant & Lounge, Minneapolis

Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's, New Orleans

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

A Mano, New Orleans

Adesso, Oakland, CA

Anchovies & Olives, Seattle

Bar La Grassa, Minneapolis

Bibou, Philadelphia

Bluebird Tavern, Burlington, VT

Chifa, Philadelphia

Cibo Matto at the Wit, Chicago

Eos at Viceroy, Miami

Eventide, Arlington, VA

Flour + Water, San Francisco

Frances, San Francisco

Good Food on Montford, Charlotte, NC

Il Casale, Belmont, MA

J & G Steakhouse, Washington, D.C.

Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia

La Condesa, Austin, TX

Locanda Verde, NYC

Marea, NYC

Miller Union, Atlanta

Ninety Acres at Natirar, Peapack-Gladstone, NJ

Pelago at the Raffaello Hotel, Chicago

Ping, Portland, OR

RN74, San Francisco

Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe

Sage at Aria Resort & Casino, Las Vegas

St. Francis, Phoenix

Samar, Dallas

Soleá at the W South Beach, Miami Beach, FL

Tavern, Los Angeles

Trummer’s on Main, Clifton, VA

OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF

Cory Barrett, Lola, Cleveland

Beth Biundo, Lilette, New Orleans

Amanda Cook, CityZen at Mandarin Oriental, Washington, D.C.

Deanie Fox, Ubuntu, Napa, CA

Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart Bakery, Minneapolis

Hedy Goldsmith, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami

Carla Gonçalves, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia

Kamel Guechida, Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas

Marie Jackson, Flaky Tart, Atlantic Highlands, NJ

Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Cafe, Cambridge, MA

Joe Logsdon, La Mie, Des Moines, IA

Yasmín Lozada-Hissom, Duo, Denver

James Miller, Cafe Besalu, Seattle

Cherie Pascua, Hiroshi Eurasion Tapas, Honolulu

Nicole Plue, Redd, Yountville, CA

Michelle Polzine, Range, San Francisco

Jessie Prawlucki, Fond, Philadelphia

Plinio Sandalio, Textile, Houston

Mindy Segal, Mindy’s HotChocolate, Chicago

Philip Speer, Uchi, Austin, TX

OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE

A16, San Francisco

Acquerello, San Francisco

Alinea, Chicago

Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Canlis, Seattle

Emeril's New Orleans

Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO

Glitretind at Stein Eriksen Lodge, Park City, UT

Il Capriccio, Waltham, MA

Jean Georges, NYC

La Belle Vie, Minneapolis

La Toque, Napa, CA

NoMI at Park Hyatt Chicago

Patina, Los Angeles

Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas

Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA

Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco

Tarbell's, Phoenix

Tria, Philadelphia

V. Mertz, Omaha, NE

OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL

Larry Bell, Bell's Brewery, Galesburg, MI

Derek Brown, The Passenger, Washington, D.C.

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Brian Duncan, Bin 36, Chicago

Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Wines, Sebastopol, CA

Alex Golitzin, Quilceda Creek, Snohomish, WA

Paul Grieco, Hearth, NYC

David Hirsch, Hirsch Vineyards, Cazadero, CA

Jim Koch, The Boston Beer Company, Boston

Stephen R. McCarthy, Clear Creek Distillery, Portland, OR

Michael McCaulley, Tria restaurants and Fermentation School, Philadelphia

Greg Moore, Moore Brothers Wine Company, Pennsauken, NJ, NYC, and Wilmington, DE

Garrett Oliver, The Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

Neal Rosenthal, Rosenthal Wine Merchant/Mad Rose Group, NYC

Jörg Rupf, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

John Shafer and Doug Shafer, Shafer Vineyards, Napa, CA

Alpana Singh, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago

Eric Solomon, European Cellars/Eric Solomon Selections, Charlotte, NC

Julian P. Van Winkle, III, Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery, Louisville, KY

Gary Vaynerchuk, Wine Library TV/Wine Library, Springfield, NJ

OUTSTANDING SERVICE

Acquerello, San Francisco

Aerie Restaurant & Lounge at Grand Traverse Resort & Spa, Acme, MI

Alinea, Chicago

Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA

Carlos', Highland Park, IL

The Compound, Santa Fe

The Dining Room at the Langham, Pasadena, CA

Emeril’s New Orleans

Fountain Restaurant at Four Seasons Philadelphia

Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas

La Grenouille, NYC

La Mer at Halekulani, Honolulu

Magnolia Grill, Durham, NC

Marcel’s, Washington, D.C.

Michael Mina, San Francisco

Nobhill Tavern at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas

Penrose Room at the Broadmoor, Colorado Springs, CO

Spiaggia, Chicago

Upperline, New Orleans

Vetri, Philadelphia

BEST CHEF: GREAT LAKES

Myles Anton, Trattoria Stella, Traverse City, MI

Zack Bruell, Parallax, Cleveland

Michael Carlson, Schwa, Chicago

Randy Chamberlain, Blu, Glen Arbor, MI

Curtis Duffy, Avenues at the Peninsula Chicago

Koren Grieveson, Avec, Chicago

Guillaume Hazaël-Massieux, La Bécasse, Maple City, MI

Bill Kim, Urbanbelly, Chicago

Regina Mehallick, R Bistro, Indianapolis

Chris Nugent, Les Nomades, Chicago

Brian Polcyn, Forest Grill, Birmingham, MI

Kent Rigsby, Rigsby's Kitchen, Columbus, OH

Arun Sampanthavivat, Arun’s, Chicago

Bruce Sherman, North Pond, Chicago

David Tallent, Restaurant Tallent, Bloomington, IN

Giuseppe Tentori, Boka, Chicago

Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL

Eric Williams, Momocho, Cleveland

Magdiale Wolmark, Dragonfly Neo-V Cuisine, Columbus, OH

Alex Young, Zingerman's Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI

BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC

Andrew Araneo, Drew’s Bayshore Bistro, Keyport, NJ

Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA

James Burke, James, Philadelphia

Pierre Calmels, Bibou, Philadelphia

Andrea Carbine, A Toute Heure, Cranford, NJ

Tony Conte, The Oval Room, Washington, D.C.

Douglass Dick, Bona Terra, Sharpsburg, PA

Terence Feury, Fork, Philadelphia

David Gilberg, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia

Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore

Melissa Close Hart, Palladio at Barboursville Vineyards, Barboursville, VA

Jeff Michaud, Osteria, Philadelphia

Peter Pastan, Obelisk, Washington, D.C.

Konstantinos Pitsillides, Kanella, Philadelphia

Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ

Dale Reitzer, Acacia, Richmond, VA

Joe Romanowski, Bay Avenue Trattoria, Highlands, NJ

Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia

Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Bryan Voltaggio, Volt, Frederick, MD

BEST CHEF: MIDWEST

Isaac Becker, 112 Eatery, Minneapolis

Jennifer Coco, The Flatiron Cafe, Omaha, NE

Gerard Craft, Niche, St. Louis

Linda Duerr, Zest, Leawood, KS

George Formaro, Centro, Des Moines, IA

Vincent Francoual, Vincent, Minneapolis

Josh Galliano, Monarch, St. Louis

Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO

Nicholas Johnson, Restaurant Magnus, Madison, WI

Steve Logsdon, Lucca, Des Moines, IA

Håkan Lundberg, Cosmos, Minneapolis

Peggy Magister, Crazy Water, Milwaukee

Mike Phillips, The Craftsman, Minneapolis

Alexander Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis

Lenny Russo, Heartland, St. Paul, MN

Dario Schicke, Dario's Brasserie, Omaha, NE

Matt Steigerwald, Lincoln Café, Mount Vernon, IA

Dan Van Rite, Hinterland, Milwaukee

Jim Webster, Wild Rice, Bayfield, WI

Stewart Woodman, Heidi’s, Minneapolis

BEST CHEF: NEW YORK CITY

Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern

April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig

Marco Canora, Hearth

Scott Conant, Scarpetta

Polo Dobkin, Dressler

Wylie Dufresne, WD-50

John Fraser, Dovetail

Kurt Gutenbrunner, Wallsé

Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune

Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park

Craig Koketsu, Park Avenue

Mark Ladner, Del Posto

Paul Liebrandt, Corton

George Mendes, Aldea

Seamus Mullen, Boqueria

Michael Psilakis, Anthos

Bill Telepan, Telepan

Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto

Michael White, Marea

Naomichi Yasuda, Sushi Yasuda

BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST

Mike Andrzejewski, Sea Bar, Buffalo, NY

Lara and Steve Atkins, The Kitchen Table Bistro, Richmond, VT

Stephen Cavagnaro, Cavey’s, Manchester, CT

Penelle Chase, Phoebe Chase, Megan Chase, and Ted Lafage, Chase's Daily, Belfast, ME

Dante de Magistris, Il Casale, Belmont, MA

Krista Kern Desjarlais, Bresca, Portland, ME

Gabriel Frasca and Amanda Lydon, Straight Wharf Restaurant, Nantucket, MA

Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier, Arrows Restaurant, Ogunquit, ME

Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY

Brian Hill, Francine Bistro, Camden, ME

Steve Johnson, Rendezvous in Central Square, Cambridge, MA

Peter X. Kelly, Xaviar's at Piermont, Piermont, NY

Michael LaScola, American Seasons, Nantucket, MA

Michael Leviton, Lumière, West Newton, MA

Tony Maws, Craigie on Main, Cambridge, MA

Marc Orfaly, Pigalle, Boston

Guy Reuge, Mirabelle at Three Village Inn, Stony Brook, NY

Bruce Tillinghast, New Rivers, Providence

Sai Viswanath, DeWolf Tavern, Bristol, RI

Eric Warnstedt, Hen of the Wood, Waterbury, VT

BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST

Chris Ainsworth, Saffron Mediterranean Kitchen, Walla Walla, WA

Oswaldo Bibiano, Autentica, Portland, OR

Andy Blanton, Cafe Kandahar, Whitefish, MT

Dustan Bristol, Brick 29 Bistro, Nampa, ID

Guy Conley, Ginger, Anchorage, AK

Kevin Davis, Steelhead Diner, Seattle

Matt Dillon, The Corson Building, Seattle

Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY

Mark Fuller, Spring Hill, Seattle

John Gorham, Toro Bravo, Portland, OR

Jenn Louis, Lincoln, Portland, OR

Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR

Andy Ricker, Pok Pok, Portland, OR

Charlene Rollins, New Sammy’s Cowboy Bistro, Talent, OR

Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

Ethan Stowell, Union, Seattle

Ian Troxler, Lone Mountain Ranch, Big Sky, MT

Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR

Jason Wilson, Crush, Seattle

Rachel Yang, Joule, Seattle

BEST CHEF: PACIFIC

William Bradley, Addison at the Grand del Mar, San Diego

Kevin Chong, Chef Mavro, Honolulu

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

Josiah Citrin, Mélisse, Santa Monica, CA

Jeremy Fox, Ubuntu, Napa, CA

Hiroshi Fukui, Hiroshi Eurasion Tapas, Honolulu

Bev Gannon, Joe’s, Wailea, HI

Laurence Jossel, Nopa, San Francisco

Loretta Keller, Coco500, San Francisco

David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Andrew Kirschner, Wilshire, Santa Monica, CA

Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

Mourad Lahlou, Aziza, San Francisco

David LeFevre, Water Grill, Los Angeles

Matt Molina, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles

Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco

Richard Reddington, Redd, Yountville, CA

John Rivera Sedlar, Rivera, Los Angeles

Craig Strong, Studio at Montage Laguna Beach, Laguna Beach, CA

Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco

BEST CHEF: SOUTH

Zach Bell, Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court, Palm Beach, FL

Scott Boswell, Stella!, New Orleans

Aaron Burgau, Patois, New Orleans

Derek Emerson, Walker’s Drive-In, Jackson, MS

Kevin F. Fonzo, K Restaurant Wine Bar, Orlando, FL

Adolfo Garcia, Rio Mar, New Orleans

Tom Gray, Bistro Aix, Jacksonville, FL

John Harris, Lilette, New Orleans

Christopher Hastings, Hot and Hot Fish Club, Birmingham, AL

Scott Hunnel, Victoria & Albert’s at Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, Orlando, FL

Miles James, James at the Mill, Johnson, AR

Philip Krajeck, Fish Out of Water at WaterColor Inn & Resort, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Jose Martinez, Maison Blanche, Longboat Key, FL

Dean James Max, 3030 Ocean at Marriott Harbor Beach Resort & Spa, Fort Lauderdale, FL

Lee Richardson, Ashley’s at Capital Hotel, Little Rock, AR

Jeanie Roland, The Perfect Caper, Punta Gorda, FL

Philippe Ruiz, Palme d’Or at the Biltmore, Coral Gables, FL

Michael Schwartz, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami

David and Torre Solazzo, Ristorante Del Porto, Covington, LA

Kris Wessel, Red Light Little River, Miami

BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST

Hugh Acheson, Five and Ten, Athens, GA

Billy Allin, Cakes & Ale, Decatur, GA

Sean Brock, McCrady's, Charleston, SC

Tyler Brown, The Capitol Grille at the Hermitage Hotel, Nashville

Ashley Christensen, Poole's, Raleigh, NC

Craig Deihl, Cypress, Charleston, SC

Kelly English, Restaurant Iris, Memphis, TN

Linton Hopkins, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta

Damian Heath, Lot 12 Public House, Berkeley Springs, WV

Scott Howell, Nana's, Durham, NC

Anthony Lamas, Seviche, Louisville, KY

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY

Daniel Lindley, St. John's Restaurant, Chattanooga, TN

Jonathan Lundy, Jonathan at Gratz Park, Lexington, KY

Ouita Michel, Holly Hill Inn, Midway, KY

Andrea Reusing, Lantern, Chapel Hill, NC

Bill Smith, Crook's Corner, Chapel Hill, NC

Jacob Sessoms, Table, Asheville, NC

Ken Vedrinski, Sienna, Daniel Island, SC

Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST

Bertrand Bouquin, Summit at the Broadmoor, Colorado Springs, CO

Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Cave Creek, AZ

James Campbell Caruso, La Boca, Santa Fe

Bryan Caswell, Reef, Houston

Saipin Chutima, Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas

Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin, TX

Eric DiStefano, Coyote Cafe, Santa Fe

Mark Fischer, Six89, Carbondale, CO

Sharon A. Hage, York Street, Dallas

Ryan Hardy, Montagna at the Little Nell, Aspen, CO

Jennifer James, Jennifer James 101, Albuquerque, NM

Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver

Richard Knight and James Silk, Feast, Houston

Claude Le Tohic, Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas

Kelly Liken, Kelly Liken, Vail, CO

Beau MacMillan, Elements at Sanctuary Camelback Mountain Resort and Spa, Paradise Valley, AZ

Rick Moonen, RM Seafood at Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas

Armando Pomales, Café Central, El Paso, TX

Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Cafe, Phoenix

Alex Seidel, Fruition, Denver

Advertising

Recent News

 
NY Mag