The long list for the James Beard Foundation Awards, the Oscars of the food world, has been released. Though the official list of five nominees per category won’t be announced until March 23, twenty semi-finalists have been announced in each of the nineteen categories. The theme of this year’s gala, which will take place on after the awards on May 4 at Lincoln Center, is Women in Food and Lidia Bastinach will serve as Gala Chair, overseeing the post-awards feast, which will highlight some of the nation’s best female chefs, bartenders, sommeliers, and food producers.
There’s an abundance of Bostonians on the long list. To wit:
• Outstanding Restaurateur: Roger Berkowitz (Legal Sea Foods)
• Outstanding Chef: Barbara Lynch (No. 9 Park); Ana Sortun Oleana)
• Outstanding Restaurant: Hamersley’s Bistro
• Best New Restaurant: Hungry Mother
• Rising Star Chef of the Year: Will Gilson (Garden at The Cellar)
• Outstanding Pastry Chef: Maura Kilpatrick (Sofra)
• Outstanding Wine Service: Meritage
• Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional: Jim Koch (Boston Beer Company)
• Outstanding Service: Pigalle
• Best Chef: Northeast: Gabriel Bremer (Salts); Andy Husbands (Tremont 647); Steve Johnson (Rendezvous); Michael Leviton (Lumiere); Tony Maws (Craigie On Main); Marc Orfaly (Pigalle)
After the jump, the full press release and list of nominees.
2009 JAMES BEARD FOUNDATION AWARDS RESTAURANT AND CHEF SEMIFINALISTS UNVEILED
Final Nominations to be Announced at Chicago’s Frontera Grill on March 23, 2009
NEW YORK, NY (February 13, 2009) – The list of Restaurant and Chef semifinalists for the 2009 James Beard Foundation Awards, the nation’s most prestigious honors for culinary professionals, were announced today and are now available on www.jamesbeard.org/awards. Selected from thousands of online entries, the prestigious group of semifinalists in the 19 Restaurant and Chef categories represents a wide variety of culinary talent, from legendary chefs and dining destinations in 10 different regions across the United States, to the nation’s best new restaurants and rising star chefs.
On Monday, March 23, 2009, the James Beard Foundation will announce the final nominees during an invitation-only breakfast at JBF Award winning chef Rick Bayless’ and JBF Trustee Deann Bayless’ highly-acclaimed Frontera Grill restaurant in Chicago, IL, marking the first time this event has taken place outside of the Foundation’s hometown of New York City. There will be five finalists in each category, narrowed down from the list of semifinalists by a panel of more than 400 judges. Winners will be announced on Monday, May 4, 2009 at the Awards Ceremony and Gala Reception, the highly-anticipated annual celebration taking place at Avery Fisher Hall at Lincoln Center in New York City.
The James Beard Foundation Awards is the nation’s preeminent recognition program honoring professionals in the food and beverage industries. The Awards celebrate outstanding achievement in each of the following categories: Restaurants and Chefs, Books, Journalism, Restaurant Design and Graphics, Broadcast Media and special achievement awards. Each category has an individual Awards Committee made up of industry professionals who volunteer their time to oversee the policies, procedures, and selection of judges for their respective Awards program.
How the Restaurant and Chef Awards Work
The James Beard Foundation holds an online open call for entries beginning in mid-October of each year. This year, over 15,000 entries were received. The independent accounting firm, Lutz & Carr, tabulates these entries for the Restaurant and Chef Committee. Based on the results and eligibility requirements for each award, the committee then produces a nominating ballot that lists the 20 semifinalists in each of the 19 Restaurant and Chef awards categories, some of which include Outstanding Restaurant, Best Chef in 10 different U.S. regions, Rising Star Chef of the Year, Outstanding Wine Service, and Best New Restaurant. (See this year’s semifinalist list at the end of this press release.)
The list of semifinalists is then sent to an independent volunteer panel of more than 400 judges from across the country. This panel, comprised of leading regional restaurant critics, food and wine editors, culinary educators and past James Beard Foundation Award winners, vote on specific award categories to determine the final five nominees. The same judges then vote on these five nominees to select the winners. The governing Awards Committee, board of trustees, and staff of the James Beard Foundation do not vote, and the results are kept confidential until the presentation of winners at the Awards Ceremony in May.
The annual James Beard Foundation Media Awards Dinner, an exclusive event honoring the nation’s top food journalists and culinary broadcast programs, will take place on Sunday, May 3, 2009 at the Hudson Theatre in midtown Manhattan. This will be followed by the annual Awards Ceremony and Gala Reception on Monday, May 4, 2009 at Avery Fisher Hall at Lincoln Center, during which the Restaurant and Chef awards will be handed out, along with book honors and a number of special achievement awards. All award winners receive a certificate and a bronze medallion engraved with the James Beard Foundation Awards insignia.
This year’s James Beard Foundation Awards will celebrate Women in Food. A highlight of the evening will be the Gala Reception, which will take place following the Awards Ceremony, featuring a line-up of America’s most noteworthy female chefs, sommeliers, mixologists and artisanal producers. Lidia Matticchio Bastianich, acclaimed chef, restaurateur, television personality, cookbook author and multiple James Beard Foundation Award-winner, will serve as the honorary Gala Chair. As Gala Chair, Ms. Bastianich will work with the Awards Committee in the selection of the culinary talent featured at the Gala Reception.
About the James Beard Foundation
The James Beard Foundation is dedicated to celebrating, preserving, and nurturing America’s culinary heritage and diversity in order to elevate the appreciation of our culinary excellence. A cookbook author and teacher with an encyclopedic knowledge about food, James Beard, who died in 1985, was a champion of American cuisine. He helped educate and mentor generations of professional chefs and food enthusiasts. Today, the Beard Foundation continues in the same spirit by administering a number of diverse programs that include educational initiatives, food industry awards, scholarships to culinary schools, and publications, and by maintaining the historic James Beard House in New York City’s Greenwich Village as a performance space for visiting chefs. For more information, please visit www.jamesbeard.org.
# # #
2009 James Beard Foundation Awards
Restaurant and Chef Award Semifinalists
OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR
Ashok Bajaj, The Oval Room, The Bombay Club, Ardeo, Bardeo, 701, and Rasika, Washington, D.C.
Tom Baron, Big Burrito Restaurant Group, Pittsburgh
Roger Berkowitz, Legal Sea Foods, Boston
Frank Bonanno, Mizuna, Luca D’Italia, and Osteria Marco, Denver
Jimmy Bradley, Red Cat Restaurants, NYC
Larry D’Amico and Richard D’Amico, D’Amico & Partners, Minneapolis
Tom Douglas, Dahlia Lounge, Palace Kitchen, Etta’s, Lola, Serious Pie, and Dahlia Bakery, Seattle
Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Scottsdale, AZ
Jim Goode and Levi Goode, Goode Company Restaurants, Houston
Bill Higgins and Bill Upson, Real Restaurants, Sausalito, CA
Pano Karatassos, Buckhead Life Restaurant Group, Atlanta
Pat Kuleto, Pat Kuleto Restaurant Development & Management Co., San Francisco
Keith McNally, Balthazar, Schiller’s Liquor Bar, Pastis, Morandi, Lucky Strike, and Pravda, NYC
Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago
Drew Nieporent, Myriad Restaurant Group, NYC
Dennis Quaintance, Nancy King Quaintance, and Mike Weaver, Quaintance-Weaver Restaurants, Greensboro, NC
Ralph Rubio, Rubio’s Restaurants, Carlsbad, CA
Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurant Organization, Philadelphia
Alan Stillman and Michael Stillman, Fourth Wall Restaurants, NYC
Doug Washington, Mitchell Rosenthal, and Steven Rosenthal, Town Hall, Salt House, and Anchor & Hope, San Francisco
OUTSTANDING CHEF
José Andrés, Minibar, Washington, D.C.
Dan Barber, Blue Hill, NYC
Tom Colicchio, Craft, NYC
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles
Vincent Guerithault, Vincent on Camelback, Phoenix
Sam Hayward, Fore Street, Portland, ME
Jean Joho, Everest, Chicago
Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago
Barbara Lynch, No. 9 Park, Boston
Michael Mina, Michael Mina, San Francisco
Tamara Murphy, Brasa, Seattle
Scott Peacock, Watershed, Decatur, GA
Charles Phan, The Slanted Door, San Francisco
Stephan Pyles, Stephan Pyles, Dallas
Anne Quatrano, Bacchanalia, Atlanta
Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
Frank Stitt, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia
Janos Wilder, Janos, Tucson, AZ
Michael Smith, Restaurant Michael Smith, Kansas City, MO
OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT
Alan Wong’s Restaurant, Honolulu
Babbo, NYC
Bacchanalia, Atlanta
Bern’s Steak House, Tampa, FL
Blackbird, Chicago
Boulevard, San Francisco
Brigtsen’s, New Orleans
Delfina, San Francisco
Everest, Chicago
Fore Street, Portland, ME
Greens, San Francisco
Hamersley’s Bistro, Boston
Higgins Restaurant and Bar, Portland, OR
Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
Jean Georges, NYC
Kinkead’s, Washington, D.C.
Lucia’s Restaurant, Minneapolis
Magnolia Grill, Durham, NC
Sanford, Milwaukee
Vidalia, Washington, D.C.
BEST NEW RESTAURANT
Animal, Los Angeles
The Bazaar by José Andrés at SLS Hotel at Beverly Hills, Los Angeles
Bottega, Yountville, CA
Camino, Oakland, CA
Cork, Washington, D.C.
Corton, NYC
Distrito, Philadelphia
Django, Des Moines, IA
Emilitsa, Portland, ME
Feast, Houston
Holeman and Finch Public House, Atlanta
Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA
Izakaya at Borgata Hotel Casino & Spa, Atlantic City, NJ
L2O, Chicago
Merriman’s Kapalua, Maui, Lahaina, HI
Momofuku Ko, NYC
Noca, Phoenix
Palate Food & Wine, Glendale, CA
Poppy, Seattle
Raku, Las Vegas
Richard Chen Pittsburgh
Scarpetta, NYC
Spinasse, Seattle
Sra. Martinez, Miami
Tei An, Dallas
Trattoria Lucca, Charleston, SC
Volt, Frederick, MD
Zahav, Philadelphia
RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR
Nate Appleman, A16, San Francisco
Sean Brock, McCrady’s, Charleston, SC
Aaron Deal, Tristan, Charleston, SC
Sonja Finn, Dinette, Pittsburgh
Evan Funke, Rustic Canyon Wine Bar and Seasonal Kitchen, Santa Monica, CA
Vannessa Garcia, Restaurant Charlie at the Palazzo, Las Vegas
Kevin Gillespie, Woodfire Grill, Atlanta
Will Gilson, Garden at the Cellar, Cambridge, MA
Sarah Kosikowski, Michael Mina at Bellagio, Las Vegas
Jackson Kramer, Interim Restaurant & Bar, Memphis
Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA
Jonathan McDonald, Pub & Kitchen, Philadelphia
Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.
Dave Racicot, Lautrec at Nemacolin Woodlands Resort, Farmington, PA
Charles “Chip” Roman, Blackfish, Conshohocken, PA
Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
Justin Schoville, Söntés, Rochester, MN
Ryan Skeen, Irving Mill, NYC
Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia
Sameh Wadi, Saffron Restaurant & Lounge, Minneapolis
Rachel Yang, Joule, Seattle
Sue Zemanick, Gautreau’s, New Orleans
OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF
Cory Barrett, Lola, Cleveland
Beth Biundo, Lilette, New Orleans
David Collier, The Mansion Restaurant at Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek, Dallas
Gina DePalma, Babbo, NYC
Deanie Fox, Ubuntu, Napa, CA
Kamel Guechida, Joël Robuchon at the Mansion at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas
Kate Honeyman, Buddakan, Philadelphia
Marie Jackson, The Flaky Tart, Atlantic Highlands, NJ
Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Cafe, Cambridge, MA
Yasmín Lozada-Hissom, Duo, Denver
Jimmy MacMillan, Avenues at the Peninsula Chicago
James Miller, Cafe Besalu, Seattle
Zoe Nathan, Rustic Canyon Wine Bar and Seasonal Kitchen, Santa Monica, CA
Pichet Ong, P*ong, NYC
Frederick Ortega, Lacroix at the Rittenhouse, Philadelphia
Nicole Plue, Redd, Yountville, CA
Aaron Russell, The Chocolate Bar, Decatur, GA
Catherine Schimenti, Craft Los Angeles
Mindy Segal, Mindy’s HotChocolate, Chicago
Khanh Tran, Cosmos, Minneapolis
OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE
Acquerello, San Francisco
Archie’s Waeside, Le Mars, IA
Avenues at the Peninsula Chicago
Bin 36, Chicago
Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
California Grill at Disney’s Contemporary Resort, Lake Buena Vista, FL
Canlis, Seattle
Emeril’s New Orleans
Il Capriccio, Waltham, MA
Kazimierz World Wine Bar, Scottsdale, AZ
La Belle Vie, Minneapolis
La Toque, Napa, CA
Lacroix at the Rittenhouse, Philadelphia
Le Bernardin, NYC
Meritage, Boston
Palme d’Or at Biltmore, Coral Gables, FL
Park & Orchard, East Rutherford, NJ
Patina, Los Angeles
Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas
Sona, Los Angeles
OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL
David Adelsheim, Adelsheim Vineyard, Newberg, OR
Mannie Berk, The Rare Wine Co., Sonoma, CA
T.A. Breaux, Jade Liqueurs, Birmingham, AL
Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head, Milton, DE
Dale DeGroff, Dale DeGroff Co., NYC
Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Wines, Sebastopol, CA
Bob Foley, Robert Foley Vineyards, Angwin, CA
Hubert Germain-Robin, Germain-Robin, Ukiah, CA
Alex Golitzin, Quilceda Creek, Snohomish, WA
Josh Jensen, Calera, Hollister, CA
Jim Koch, The Boston Beer Company, Boston
Celia Masyczek, Corra Wines, St. Helena, CA
Stephen R. McCarthy, Clear Creek Distillery, Portland, OR
Garrett Oliver, The Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY
John Shafer and Doug Shafer, Shafer Vineyards, Napa, CA
Eric Solomon, Eric Solomon Selections, Charlotte, NC
Anthony Terlato, Terlato Wine Group, Bannockburn, IL
Todd Thrasher, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA
Albert Trummer, Apotheke, NYC
Julian P. Van Winkle, III, Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery, Louisville, KY
OUTSTANDING SERVICE
Alan Wong’s Restaurant, Honolulu
The American Restaurant, Kansas City, MO
Brigtsen’s, New Orleans
Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA
Campanile, Los Angeles
Canlis, Seattle
Charleston Grill, Charleston, SC
Courtright’s Restaurant, Willow Springs, IL
Daniel, NYC
The Dining Room at the Ritz-Carlton, Buckhead, Atlanta
Emeril’s New Orleans
La Grenouille, NYC
La Mer at Halekulani, Honolulu
Le Cirque at Bellagio, Las Vegas
Nobhill Tavern at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas
Palme d’Or at Biltmore, Coral Gables, FL
Pigalle, Boston
Sanford, Milwaukee
Spiaggia, Chicago
Vetri, Philadelphia
BEST CHEF: PACIFIC
Gino Angelini, Angelini Osteria, Los Angeles
James Boyce, Studio at Montage Laguna Beach, Laguna Beach, CA
Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
Josiah Citrin, Mélisse, Santa Monica, CA
Chris Cosentino, Incanto, San Francisco
Jeremy Fox, Ubuntu, Napa, CA
Hiroshi Fukui, Hiroshi Eurasion Tapas, Honolulu
Bev Gannon, Joe’s, Wailea, HI
Quinn Hatfield, Hatfield’s, Los Angeles
Douglas Keane, Cyrus, Healdsburg, CA
Loretta Keller, Coco500, San Francisco
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
Chris Kobayashi, Artisan, Paso Robles, CA
Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Peter Merriman, Merriman’s, Waimea, HI
David Myers, Sona, Los Angeles
Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco
Gayle Pirie and John Clark, Foreign Cinema, San Francisco
Craig Strong, The Dining Room at the Langham, Pasadena, CA
Jason Travi, Fraîche, Culver City, CA
BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC
Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA
Jim Burke, James, Philadelphia
Steven Cameron, Blue, Surf City, NJ
Jay Caputo, Espuma, Rehoboth Beach, DE
Andrea Carbine, A Toute Heure, Cranford, NJ
Anthony Chittum, Vermilion, Alexandria, VA
Melissa Close, Palladio at Barboursville Vineyards, Barboursville, VA
Michael DiBianca, Moro, Wilmington, DE
Douglass Dick, Bona Terra, Sharpsburg, PA
Jose Garces, Amada, Philadelphia
Haidar Karoum, Proof, Washington, D.C.
Peter Pastan, Obelisk, Washington, D.C.
Tom Power, Corduroy, Washington, D.C.
Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ
Charles “Chip” Roman, Blackfish, Conshohocken, PA
Joe Romanowski, Bay Avenue Trattoria, Highlands, NJ
Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia
Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.
Marcie Turney, Bindi, Philadelphia
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore
BEST CHEF: MIDWEST
M.J. Adams, The Corn Exchange, Rapid City, SD
Isaac Becker, 112 Eatery, Minneapolis
Jennifer Coco, The Flatiron Cafe, Omaha, NE
Gerard Craft, Niche, St. Louis
George Formaro, Centro, Des Moines, IA
Josh Galliano, Monarch, St. Louis
Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
Enosh Kelly, Bistro Montage, Des Moines, IA
Steve Logsdon, Basil Prosperi’s Lucca, Des Moines, IA
Tim McKee, La Belle Vie, Minneapolis
Shinji Muramoto, Restaurant Muramoto, Madison, WI
Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Cafe, St. Louis
Mike Odette, Sycamore, Columbia, MO
Scott Pampuch, Corner Table, Minneapolis
Alexander Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis
Derek Rowe, Harvest, Madison, WI
Lenny Russo, Heartland, St. Paul, MN
Jim Webster, Wild Rice, Bayfield, WI
Stewart Woodman, Heidi’s Minneapolis
Dominic Zumpano, Umami Moto, Milwaukee
BEST CHEF: GREAT LAKES
Ali Barker, Bistro on the Boulevard, St. Joseph, MI
Zack Bruell, Parallax, Cleveland
Suzy Crofton, Crofton on Wells, Chicago
Christophe David, Nomi at Park Hyatt Chicago
Jean-Robert de Cavel, Jean-Robert at Pigall’s, Cincinnati
Luciano Del Signore, Bacco Ristorante, Southfield, MI
Curtis Duffy, Avenues at the Peninsula Chicago
Kendal Duque, Sepia, Chicago
Koren Grieveson, Avec, Chicago
Michael Maddox, Le Titi De Paris, Arlington Heights, IL
Martial Noguier, Café des Architectes at Sofitel Chicago Water Tower, Chicago
Brian Polcyn, Five Lakes Grill, Milford, MI
Arun Sampanthavivat, Arun’s, Chicago
Bruce Sherman, North Pond, Chicago
John Somerville, The Lark, West Bloomfield, MI
Michael Symon, Lola, Cleveland
David Tallent, Restaurant Tallent, Bloomington, IN
Giuseppe Tentori, Boka, Chicago
Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL
Alex Young, Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI
BEST CHEF: NEW YORK CITY
Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern
April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig
Terrance Brennan, Picholine
Floyd Cardoz, Tabla
Scott Conant, Scarpetta
Wylie Dufresne, WD-50
Caroline Fidanza, Marlow & Sons
John Fraser, Dovetail
Alexandra Guarnaschelli, Butter Restaurant
Kurt Gutenbrunner, Wallsé
Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune
Gabriel Kreuther, The Modern
Mark Ladner, Del Posto
Anita Lo, Annisa
Michael Psilakis, Anthos
Bill Telepan, Telepan
Laurent Tourondel, BLT Market
Michael White, Alto
Naomichi Yasuda, Sushi Yasuda
Galen Zamarra, Mas Farmhouse
BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST
Mike Andrzejewski, Sea Bar, Buffalo, NY
Lara Atkins and Steve Atkins, The Kitchen Table Bistro, Richmond, VT
Gabriel Bremer, Salts, Cambridge, MA
Penelle Chase, Phoebe Chase, Megan Chase, and Ted Lafage, Chase’s Daily, Belfast, ME
Rob Evans, Hugo’s, Portland, ME
Gabriel Frasca and Amanda Lydon, Straight Wharf Restaurant, Nantucket, MA
Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier, Arrows Restaurant, Ogunquit, ME
Rich Hanson, Cleonice, Ellsworth, ME
Brian Hill, Francine Bistro, Camden, ME
Andy Husbands, Tremont 647, Boston
Steve Johnson, Rendezvous in Central Square, Cambridge, MA
Peter Xavier Kelly, Xaviar’s at Piermont, Piermont, NY
Michael LaScola, American Seasons, Nantucket, MA
Michael Leviton, Lumière, West Newton, MA
Tony Maws, Craigie On Main, Cambridge, MA
Marc Orfaly, Pigalle, Boston
Guy Reuge, Mirabelle, St. James, NY
Bruce Tillinghast, New Rivers, Providence
Sai Viswanath, DeWolf Tavern, Bristol, RI
Eric Warnstedt, Hen of the Wood, Waterbury, VT
BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST
Chris Ainsworth, Saffron Mediterranean Kitchen, Walla Walla, WA
Dustan Bristol, Brick 29 Bistro, Nampa, ID
Kevin Davis, Steelhead Diner, Seattle
Matt Dillon, The Corson Building, Seattle
Scott Dolich, Park Kitchen, Portland, OR
Renee Erickson, Boat Street Cafe, Seattle
Mark Fuller, Spring Hill, Seattle
John Gorham, Toro Bravo, Portland, OR
Maria Hines, Tilth, Seattle
Joseba Jiménez de Jiménez, The Harvest Vine, Seattle
Taichi Kitamura, Kappo, Seattle
Daniel Mondok, Sel Gris, Portland, OR
Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR
Andy Ricker, Pok Pok and Whiskey Soda Lounge, Portland, OR
Charlene Rollins, New Sammy’s Cowboy Bistro, Talent, OR
Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
Scott Staples, Restaurant Zoë, Seattle
Ethan Stowell, Union, Seattle
Jason Wilson, Crush, Seattle
Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR
BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST
Hugh Acheson, Five and Ten, Athens, GA
Arnaud Berthelier, The Dining Room at the Ritz-Carlton, Buckhead, Atlanta
Sean Brock, McCrady’s, Charleston, SC
Damian Heath, Lot 12 Public House, Berkeley Springs, WV
Mark Hibbs, Ratcliffe on the Green, Charlotte, NC
Linton Hopkins, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta
Scott Howell, Nana’s, Durham, NC
Mike Lata, Fig, Charleston, SC
Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY
Daniel Lindley, St. John’s Restaurant, Chattanooga, TN
Margot McCormack, Margot Café & Bar, Nashville
Ouita Michel, Holly Hill Inn, Midway, KY
Bruce Moffett, Barrington’s Restaurant, Charlotte, NC
Andrea Reusing, Lantern, Chapel Hill, NC
Hector Santiago, Pura Vida, Atlanta
Bill Smith, Crook’s Corner, Chapel Hill, NC
Chip Smith, Bonne Soirée, Chapel Hill, NC
Ken Vedrinski, Sienna, Daniel Island, SC
Bob Waggoner, Charleston Grill, Charleston, SC
Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville
BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST
Paul Bartolotta, Bartolotta Ristorante di Mare at Wynn Las Vegas
Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Cave Creek, AZ
James Campbell Caruso, La Boca, Santa Fe
Bryan Caswell, Reef, Houston
Saipin Chutima, Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas
Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin, TX
Eric DiStefano, Coyote Cafe, Santa Fe
Marc Ehrler, The Ventana Room at Loews Ventana Canyon Resort, Tucson, AZ
Mark Fischer, Restaurant Six89, Carbondale, CO
Sharon A. Hage, York Street, Dallas
Ryan Hardy, Montagna at the Little Nell, Aspen, CO
Claude Le Tohic, Joël Robuchon at the Mansion at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas
Kelly Liken, Kelly Liken, Vail, CO
Beau MacMillan, Elements at Sanctuary Camelback Mountain Resort and Spa, Paradise Valley, AZ
Paul Petersen, Café Cenizo, Marathon, TX
Armando Pomales, Café Central, El Paso, TX
Alex Seidel, Fruition Restaurant, Denver
Damon Simonton, Chef Damon’s, Taos, NM
John Tesar, The Mansion Restaurant at Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek, Dallas
Andrew Weissman, Le Rêve, San Antonio
BEST CHEF: SOUTH
Derek Barnes, Derek’s Culinary Casual, Sarasota, FL
Zach Bell, Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court, Palm Beach, FL
Scott Boswell, Stella!, New Orleans
Aaron Burgau, Patois, New Orleans
John Currence, City Grocery, Oxford, MS
Derek Emerson, Walker’s Drive-In, Jackson, MS
Tom Gray, Bistro Aix, Jacksonville, FL
Zack Gross, Z Grille, St. Petersburg, FL
John Harris, Lilette, New Orleans
Christopher Hastings, Hot and Hot Fish Club, Birmingham, AL
Scott Hunnel, Victoria & Albert’s at Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, Orlando, FL
Philip Krajeck, Fish Out of Water at WaterColor Inn & Resort, Santa Rosa Beach, FL
Edgar Leal, Cacao Restaurant, Coral Gables, FL
Dean James Max, 3030 Ocean, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Lee Richardson, Ashley’s, Capital Hotel, Little Rock, AR
Douglas Rodriguez, Ola, Miami Beach, FL
Jeanie Roland, The Perfect Caper, Punta Gorda, FL
Philippe Ruiz, Palme d’Or at Biltmore, Coral Gables, FL
Michael Schwartz, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami
David Solazzo and Torre Solazzo, Ristorante Del Porto, Covington, LA